KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

coefficient majorateur

English translation: surcharge coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coefficient majorateur
English translation:surcharge coefficient
Entered by: Parrot

10:24 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: coefficient majorateur
Son extranet permets de calculer des devis pour une assurance auto en ligne, le coefficient majorateur, et bien d’autres choses encore !
bewley
surcharge coefficient
Explanation:
On French car insurance, see:

http://www.oppenheimer.com/international/financial_svcs_401....

There is also "rebate coefficient".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the weighting or the enhancement factorAlison Webb
4weighting factor/value (insurance)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4adjustment factor, or only factor
1964
4surcharge coefficient
Parrot
4increasing coefficient
Clauwolf
4Plus factor
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus factor


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 10:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coefficient majorateur s MASC

facteur majorateur
plus factor
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing coefficient


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surcharge coefficient


Explanation:
On French car insurance, see:

http://www.oppenheimer.com/international/financial_svcs_401....

There is also "rebate coefficient".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
many thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment factor, or only factor


Explanation:
or
adjustment factor coefficient correcteur n. m.

Syn.
coefficient multiplicateur

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the weighting or the enhancement factor


Explanation:
I think the "Majorateur" means the factor makes it bigger rather than smaller

Alison Webb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighting factor/value (insurance)


Explanation:
coefficient majorateur


Working on the basis that something which is “majoré” can be said to have been “rated up”, then I tried “up-rating factor” on Google and got the first three hits set out below.

For all it exists, it certainly isn’t common and “weighting factor” (or “weighting value” may be preferable.


www.statistics.gov.uk/pdfdir/pfs0202.PDF

The review recommended that a simple up-rating factor should be applied to the results of the survey…


1 - http://www.dumgal.gov.uk/cisdatabase/council/documents/Minut...

13.4 AMENDMENT - Tom Russell seconded by Rog Wood moved the Council will provide funding of £273,200 in 1998/99 (pro-rata from date of transfer) to be annually up-rated from 1999/2000 onwards by the same up-rating factor identified by Corporate Finance when the Council is setting its revenue budget, …


2 - www.econ.cam.ac.uk/dae/mu/rn25.pdf

…The up-rating factor, including both growth and the rate of inflation is on average equal to
approx. 5 per cent.


3 - http://vu.iiaa.net/schools/insurance/SI002/WCERWorksheetModC...

Weighting Value ("W" Value)

The Weighting Value ("W" value) is used in two of the three components of the mod calculation. It is first used in the calculation of the Stabilizing Value (Column 12). Secondly, it is used to calculate the Ratable Excess (Column 13) by determining the percentage of Excess Losses (Items C & F) that are considered in the mod formula. The primary function of the "W" factor is to give weight to excess losses, depending on the credibility of the risk.

This weighting factor is found in the WCERP manual in the state rate pages, based on the amount of Total Expected Losses (Item D), and may range, for example, from 0.07 to 0.63 (varies by state and over time), increasing with the size of the insured to reflect increasing credibility of loss statistics.


4 - http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosw.htm

Weighted average Coupon. The weighted average of the gross interest rates of mortgages underlying a pool as of the pool issue date; the balance of each mortgage is used as the weighting factor.

Weighted average maturity. The weighted average maturity of an MBS is the weighted average of the remaining terms to maturity of the mortgages underlying the collateral pool at the date issue, using as the weighting factor the balance of each of the mortgages as of the issue date.


5 - http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/33/2/33-2-528.htm

33-2-528. Interest rate weighting factor. (1) The weighting factors referred to in the formulas stated in 33-2-527 are as follows: …


6 - http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/glossary.jhtml?letter=W





    Reference: http://vu.iiaa.net/schools/insurance/SI002/WCERWorksheetModC...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109