KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

certificat d’assurance responsabilité

English translation: (Professional indemnity) insurance certificate


16:42 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: certificat d’assurance responsabilité
Conseiller que revient l’obligation de se prémunir contre les conséquences pécuniaires de la responsabilité civile professionnelle pour ses propres fautes et celles que pourraient commettre ses employés, ses représentants et les personnes qu’il autorise à agir pour lui. My question is, can I translate simply as insurance certificate??? why responsibity??
Hélène Treloar
English translation:(Professional indemnity) insurance certificate
Explanation:
HTH

Ref: 20+ years' international insurance broking experience.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Professional indemnity) insurance certificatePaul Stevens
3 +1"certificate of [personal/professional] liability insurance"Lauren UK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"certificate of [personal/professional] liability insurance"


Explanation:
I think 'assurance responsabilité' is a particular type of insurance contract, i.e. insuring yourself against liability (reponsabilité) for certain things. You can have all kinds of liability insurance, personal, professional, employers, company... You'll have to pick the one that best corresponds to your context.

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Professional indemnity) insurance certificate


Explanation:
HTH

Ref: 20+ years' international insurance broking experience.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
28 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
41 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: "certificate of" would make this more formal and correct- see Lauren's suggestion
2 hrs