KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

fonds propres

English translation: (shareholders') equity


19:22 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Conspectus
French term or phrase: fonds propres
can anyone tell me what the difference (if any) is between equity capital and owners' equity? This term appears throughout this doc.( a conspectus for a reinsurance company). I had been translating it as owners' equity, but it sounds odd in some cases, so I'm wondering if I can use them interchangeably or if one is more appropriate than the other. Here is an ex: "Les ratios de solvabilite (calcules en rapportant les fonds propres aux primes nettes dans la tableau ci-contre) tournent autour de 20%
Liza Tripp
English translation:(shareholders') equity
Explanation:
I'm not going to answer your specific question. This is a translation site - not really the place to ask about the difference between financial terms in English. There are thousands of sites on the web where you can find that out. Even Wikipedia will help you.

What I will say is that the term I most often use for translating "fonds propres" in reports and accounts is "shareholders' equity". But depending on the context, just "equity" is sometimes more appropriate. "Equity capital" is not a term I would tend to use.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
equity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(shareholders') equity
Rob Grayson
4capitalrkillings


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(shareholders') equity


Explanation:
I'm not going to answer your specific question. This is a translation site - not really the place to ask about the difference between financial terms in English. There are thousands of sites on the web where you can find that out. Even Wikipedia will help you.

What I will say is that the term I most often use for translating "fonds propres" in reports and accounts is "shareholders' equity". But depending on the context, just "equity" is sometimes more appropriate. "Equity capital" is not a term I would tend to use.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
equity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I wouldn't use "owners' equity" in this context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, cm

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Or 'owner's equity' in some cases.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital


Explanation:
insurance + solvency ratio suggests that the context is prudential regulation, NOT financial reporting. The insurance supervisors' definition of 'eligible capital' for the solvency/capital adequacy test is likely to be different from an accounting definition of 'equity'. (BTW, IFRSs have discarded the term 'shareholders' equity'.) See the glossary of the Intl Assn of Insurance Supervisors in the Web reference below.

Similar situation in banking, where 'regulatory capital' (a term you could also use here) is not the same as accounting equity.

'Own funds' is another possibility -- less common in an insurance context, but it is part of the vocabulary of the FSA (UK). It has the merit of NOT being a standard accounting term.


    Reference: http://www.iaisweb.org/index.cfm?pageID=47
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148