KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

ouverture pratiquée

English translation: opening made in the


01:29 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: ouverture pratiquée
Le vent, la grêle, la pluie ou la neige ayant pénétré dans les bâtiments en conséquence immédiate d’une ouverture pratiquée dans le toit ou les murs par une inondation.
Flood insurance agreement, I get the meaning,
may be.... opening caused by the flood in the roof or walls ??
Hélène Treloar
English translation:opening made in the
Explanation:
Wind, hail, rain or snow that penetrates the building as a direct result of an opening made in the roof or walls by flood water.

Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thank you, exactly correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opening made in theAttorney DC Bar
4man-made opening1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man-made opening


Explanation:
The sentence "Le vent, la grêle ... par une inondationl." is not a complete French sentence! The way I see it, the elements came into the building because of a man-made opening (or hole) and flooded it. The elements did not create the opening.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-17 08:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not man-made, the building materials have grown weak with age and/or faulty workmanship, thus creating an opening which let in the elements.

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: unless the punctuation is wrong or sthing. else missing, surely one can only parse as "pratiquée... par une indondation"? (la chose du monde la mieux partagée?)
2 hrs
  -> After you have finished parsing the incomplete French sentence, please share with us your translation. Since it's past 03:00, I'm going to bed ...

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
6 hrs
  -> Merci Wessel ...

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Seems to me the hole in the roof or walls was made by flood water.
1 day2 hrs
  -> And what is your translation?

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening made in the


Explanation:
Wind, hail, rain or snow that penetrates the building as a direct result of an opening made in the roof or walls by flood water.



Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, exactly correct




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice