KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

schémas de couverture des risques

English translation: Fire Safety Cover Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schémas de couverture des risques
English translation:Fire Safety Cover Plan
Entered by: ddfreng

05:20 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: schémas de couverture des risques
a firefighter school is seeking a candidate with a good knowledge of issues/stakes relating to...?

Elle doit avoir une bonne connaissance des enjeux liés aux schémas de couverture des risques
ddfreng
Fire Safety Cover Plan
Explanation:
*Schémas de couverture de risques*

La Loi sur la sécurité incendie a été adoptée en juin 2000. Elle oblige les autorités régionales à établir, en conformité avec les Orientations du ministre de la sécurité publique en matière de sécurité incendie, un *schéma de couverture de risques*. Ce schéma fixe, pour tout leur territoire, des objectifs de protection contre les incendies et les mesures requises pour les atteindre. Pour les élus municipaux, le schéma est un instrument de gestion des risques et de prise de décision. Pour les responsables des opérations des services de sécurité incendie, il est un outil de planification des secours.

http://www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/incendie/incendie.asp?txtSection=s...


*Fire Safety Cover Plan*

The Fire Safety Act was adopted in June 2000. The regional authorities are required to establish a *fire safety cover plan* in accordance with the Fire Safety Policies of the Minister of Public Security. This plan sets fire protection objectives and the actions required to achieve them for their entire territory. The plan is a risk management and decision-making tool for elected municipal representatives. It is an emergency response planning tool for the people responsible for fire safety services operations.

http://www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/incendie/incendie_en.asp?txtSectio...

This relates specifically to Canada
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's the right answer...thanks a lot juliebarba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5risk management strategies
B D Finch
5schemes of risk insurance coverage
Chris Hall
3Fire Safety Cover Plan
juliebarba
3risk reduction strategiesTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schemes of risk insurance coverage


Explanation:
I know for a fact fom doing an insurance course that "couverture des risques" is translated as "risk insurance coverage".

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kpy: Why would a firefighter need to know about insurance schemes?
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk reduction strategies


Explanation:
Given the nature of the enterprise, I don't think this is insurance related.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
risk management strategies


Explanation:
It isn't about insurance and I think that it is risk management, rather than risk reduction. Risk management involves accepting that not all risk can be avoided or reduced, but you can still have a strategy for dealing with it.

"Provide training, mentoring and coaching to executives on risk strategy and ... each fire service developed and put in place an integrated risk management plan ..."
www.envexconsultants.co.uk/envex-risk-management.html

"Use the search facility to find DEFRA **risk management strategies** .... Filled with information relating to fire services and fire safety within the UK, ..."
www.alarm-uk.org/publications/other_risk_management_sites-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-19 11:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "schémas" should probably be translated as "plans" rather than "strategies".


    Reference: http://www.alarm-uk.org/publications/other_risk_management_s...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
27 mins
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Kpy
46 mins
  -> Thanks Kpy

agree  Hélène Treloar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks helene

agree  JOHN A
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fire Safety Cover Plan


Explanation:
*Schémas de couverture de risques*

La Loi sur la sécurité incendie a été adoptée en juin 2000. Elle oblige les autorités régionales à établir, en conformité avec les Orientations du ministre de la sécurité publique en matière de sécurité incendie, un *schéma de couverture de risques*. Ce schéma fixe, pour tout leur territoire, des objectifs de protection contre les incendies et les mesures requises pour les atteindre. Pour les élus municipaux, le schéma est un instrument de gestion des risques et de prise de décision. Pour les responsables des opérations des services de sécurité incendie, il est un outil de planification des secours.

http://www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/incendie/incendie.asp?txtSection=s...


*Fire Safety Cover Plan*

The Fire Safety Act was adopted in June 2000. The regional authorities are required to establish a *fire safety cover plan* in accordance with the Fire Safety Policies of the Minister of Public Security. This plan sets fire protection objectives and the actions required to achieve them for their entire territory. The plan is a risk management and decision-making tool for elected municipal representatives. It is an emergency response planning tool for the people responsible for fire safety services operations.

http://www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/incendie/incendie_en.asp?txtSectio...

This relates specifically to Canada

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's the right answer...thanks a lot juliebarba!