KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

dans le piton

English translation: at an all-time high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le piton
English translation:at an all-time high
Entered by: Wyley Powell

13:20 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Focus group discussion
French term or phrase: dans le piton
A person in the group refers to two types of life insurance during the 1980s when interest rates were high, saying: "On avait des taux d’intérêts qui étaient complètement dans le « piton » et nos participantes donnaient pas autant".

From the context, this seem to mean something like "extremely high interest rates" - but I'm not sure.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
at an all-time high
Explanation:
perhaps...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Belated thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sky hygh
johanne chenail
2 +1at an all-time highColin Rowe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at an all-time high


Explanation:
perhaps...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Belated thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sky hygh


Explanation:
"dans le piton" est une expression québécoise signifiant quelque chose comme :c'est dans le plus haut que cela peut être; dans le plafond; extrêmement élevé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-31 13:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le piton est aussi dans un registre familier. On ne devrait donc pas traduire dans un registre trop soigné.

johanne chenail
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: "high"?
3 mins
  -> sorry, yes "high"; so sky high

agree  cjohnstone
26 mins

agree  B D Finch
30 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days23 hrs