KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Si le propriétaire est une personne morale, indiquer le nom et le titre

English translation: If the owner is a legal entity, state name and title


14:05 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Life Insurance
French term or phrase: Si le propriétaire est une personne morale, indiquer le nom et le titre
Access to On-Line Information
Toupie
English translation:If the owner is a legal entity, state name and title
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5If the owner is a legal entity, state name and title
Victoria Burns
4 +4corporate body
Anne Farina
5 -1corporationAndre Muise
3If the owner is a corporate entity/body corporate, give its name and statusxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If the owner is a legal entity, state name and title


Explanation:


Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  swanda
47 mins
  -> Thanks swanda :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Clair@Lexeme
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair

agree  rkillings: Or 'legal person'.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the owner is a corporate entity/body corporate, give its name and status


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate body


Explanation:
If the owner is a corporate body, state name/title

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min

agree  tradu-grace
21 mins

agree  liz askew
37 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporation


Explanation:
Although www.granddictionnaire.com does give "artificial person" under "personne morale", many more compound definitions under this category give "corporation" (or occasionally "body corporate") as the usual translation. A few examples: "personne morale à but lucratif" = "for-profit corporation"; "personne morale agréée désignée" = "designated approved corporation"; "personne morale de droit privé" = "private corporation"; "personne morale de droit public" = "public corporation". The only proviso would be that this is under a civil code legal system.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Andre Muise
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Not a good choice. Too many forms distinct from 'corporation' now count as legal persons (trust, LLC, LLP, etc.) for some purposes.
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Enza Longo, Jonathan MacKerron