KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

sinistre responsable

English translation: at-fault claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sinistre responsable
English translation:at-fault claim
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

12:01 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: sinistre responsable
This is from the end of an insurance record (relevé d’informations).

COEFFICIENT DE BONUS APPLIQUE A LA DERNIERE ECHEANCE ANNUELLE DU [DATE]: 0.50 (50%) ACQUIS DEPUIS 3 ANS AU MOINS SANS SINISTRE RESPONSABLE A CETTE ECHEANCE.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
at-fault claim
Explanation:
In some circumstances, such as when the vehicle owner doesn't renew his or her policy, the record of an at-fault claim may affect a newer policy taken out ...
www.icbc.com/claims-repairs/claims_fault_atfault.asp

Norwich Union : Van insurance - UK van insurance provided by Norwich Union, ... This allows you to have up to 2 at fault claims in any 5 year period without ...
https://www.nud.norwich-union.com/RetailQB/HTMLHelp/VanHelp....
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank you - this is what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at-fault claimsueaberwoman
5"to blame" accidentNeil Crockford
3 +1acident for which the person was responsiblexxxCMJ_Trans
5 -5englishZiad Aksamawati dit Arja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acident for which the person was responsible


Explanation:
probably not insurance speak but it is the meaning in layman's vocabulary

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: accident...
6 mins
  -> those sticky keys again....

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
english


Language variant: english

Explanation:
coefficient of bonus applies in last annual expiry date of (date): 0.50 (50%) acquired for 3 years at least without sinister responisble in this expiry date.

Ziad Aksamawati dit Arja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This does not make sense to me.//And to cap it all, you have put a level 5 confidence ?
1 min

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: no, it's not English. 'Sinister' is not used in this context.
10 mins

disagree  Joshua Wolfe: This reads like a machine translation
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: ????????????????????????
5 hrs

disagree  Chris Hall: is this a joke???
495 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at-fault claim


Explanation:
In some circumstances, such as when the vehicle owner doesn't renew his or her policy, the record of an at-fault claim may affect a newer policy taken out ...
www.icbc.com/claims-repairs/claims_fault_atfault.asp

Norwich Union : Van insurance - UK van insurance provided by Norwich Union, ... This allows you to have up to 2 at fault claims in any 5 year period without ...
https://www.nud.norwich-union.com/RetailQB/HTMLHelp/VanHelp....

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - this is what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clair!

agree  Ineke Hardy
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to blame" accident


Explanation:
Usual way of expressing this in UK insurance practice

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ziad Aksamawati dit Arja, sueaberwoman, Neil Crockford