KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

offre chiffrée d'indemnisation

English translation: quantified


09:55 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: offre chiffrée d'indemnisation
From a letter from an insurance company relating to a physical injury claim:

"Tout rapport que vous pourriez nous produire sera "traduit" en conclusions médico-légales telles qu’elles sont en usage dans notre pays, ceci afin de nous permettre de formuler une "offre chiffrée d’indemnisation"."

I understand what 'offre chiffrée d'indemnisation' means here, but I'm at a loss as to how to translate it into natural-sounding (UK) English - 'detailled' is the closest I can get for 'chiffrée', but I don't feel this conveys the correct meaning.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated,

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
English translation:quantified
Explanation:
Presumably meaning "with a breakdown of figures."
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quantifiedJames Roberts
3compensation quotexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offre chiffrée d\'indemnisation
quantified


Explanation:
Presumably meaning "with a breakdown of figures."

James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or "assessed".-
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  rkillings: quantified settlement offer.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation quote


Explanation:
Or price quote for compensation.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4