KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

etre tenu par

English translation: to be bound by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etre tenu par
English translation:to be bound by
Entered by: liz askew

16:41 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: etre tenu par
From a letter from an insurance company to the complainant's lawyer relating to a physical injury claim:

"Nous précisons à cet égard, que les conclusions médico-légales doivent être fixées de manière contradictoire (autrement dit, le responsable de l’accident **n’est aucunement tenu par** les conclusions du médecin choisi par le demandeur)."

Can anyone explain to me what 'le responsable de l'accident n'est aucunement tenu par les conclusions du médecin choisi par le demandeur' means here? (Although all the words make sense on their own the exact sense of the words together escapes me).

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
to be bound by
Explanation:
876 F.2d 897
The Secretary is not bound by the conclusion of a treating physician regarding a ... to preclude bias in favor of the conclusions of doctors selected by the ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/876/876.F2d.897.36-3_1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to be bound byliz askew
5be deemed liable for
Nina Iordache
4 +1is not in any way held to the conclusions drawn by the plaintiff's chosen physicianMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be bound by


Explanation:
876 F.2d 897
The Secretary is not bound by the conclusion of a treating physician regarding a ... to preclude bias in favor of the conclusions of doctors selected by the ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/876/876.F2d.897.36-3_1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: yes, and in the context given it would read "is in no way bound by".
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs

agree  ormiston
2 hrs

agree  fourth: and Eileen
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not in any way held to the conclusions drawn by the plaintiff's chosen physician


Explanation:
Hello,

être tenu par = to be held to

The person responsible for the accident is not in any way held to the conclusions of the physician chosen by the

In other words, the doctor chosen by the plaintiff in the case (the victim) is presenting the doctor's findings. However, these findings are not conclusive. The person responsible for the accident can fight or challenge them.

Lots of ghits for "to be held to."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-07-07 17:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos corrected:

In other words, the doctor chosen by the plaintiff (victim) in this case is presenting his findings. However, these findings are not conclusive because the person responsible for the accident can fight or challenge them.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes quite agree with your explanation too.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, NewCal!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be deemed liable for


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, xxxCMJ_Trans, Richard Benham