KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

un recours est engagé

English translation: legal proceedings have been initiated against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un recours est engagé
English translation:legal proceedings have been initiated against
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:44 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: un recours est engagé
Settlement of an insurance dispute between companies XXX and YYY. Does the following mean that some sort of legal action has already been brought or that it will be brought against the perpetrators? The "deux dossiers" refer to the two insurance incidents under dispute.

Compte tenu *qu'un recours est engagé* par la société XXX contre le ou les auteurs présumés responsables des dommages aux marchandises expédiées dans le cadre des deux dossiers précités, le produit de ce recours en capital et intérêts s’il en est, ainsi que les frais de la procédure se partageront au prorata des intérêts respectifs des sociétés XXX et YYY.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
legal proceedings have been initiated against
Explanation:
Hello,

This is not a claim, in my humble opinion. This are legal proceedings brought against someone.

recours = action que l'on peut intenter contre quelqu'un pour être garanti ou indemnisé (This definition fits perfectly in this context as we're talking about insurance.)

This is not an appeal here, or so it seems ("recours" can mean an appeal )

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I agree with this in the end. I think this is a remedy at law. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3claim has been madexxxBourth
3legal proceedings have been initiated againstMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claim has been made


Explanation:
It might not actually be legal proceedings, it might be a claim against an insurer not directly involved in the case (e.g. the insurer of the motorcyclist that caused a car to crash into a truck which was immobilized on the level crossing and was hit by a train that derailed, damaging the merchandise subject to the insurance claim in question), but I don't think "claim" exludes action in the courts directly involving those responsible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 21:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily - but possibly - legal proceedings. If Joe Bloggs crashes his car into my parked car, my insurer will pay for the repair of my car and pursue (recourir à) Joe Bloggs' insurer for reimbursement. If Joe Bloggs's has no insurance, or if his insurer contests the issue, they may have to take it to court.

Recours
Démarche destinée à obtenir l'indemnisation d'un préjudice en fonction de la part de responsabilité de son auteur. Cette demande peut intervenir à l'amiable ou par voie judiciaire.
http://www.assurone.com/lexique-assurance-auto/recours.php


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am now totally confused. Later on, the text has the following:  à tenir HELVETIA COMPAGNIE SUISSE D’ASSURANCES informée de l'évolution des procédures en cours,  à produire tous justificatifs tant au niveau des indemnisations des recours perçus, qu'elles soient partielles ou totales, que des frais de procédures de recours exposés,  à reverser, sans délai, dès perception, le produit des recours revenant à HELVETIA COMPAGNIE SUISSE D’ASSURANCES déduction faite du prorata des frais de procédure exposés. Aren't we talking about legal proceedings?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Right you are. The next step would be legal proceedings. Sarah-Jane (aka Angel_7) should be commended on using "principal et intérêts" instead of "capital et intérêts" ...
40 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod: OK, tough you could be more explicit and say: a claim for damages has been put in
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal proceedings have been initiated against


Explanation:
Hello,

This is not a claim, in my humble opinion. This are legal proceedings brought against someone.

recours = action que l'on peut intenter contre quelqu'un pour être garanti ou indemnisé (This definition fits perfectly in this context as we're talking about insurance.)

This is not an appeal here, or so it seems ("recours" can mean an appeal )

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/recours
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
I agree with this in the end. I think this is a remedy at law. Thanks