KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

PROTOCOLE D’ACCORD TRANSACTIONNEL

English translation: settlement agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PROTOCOLE D’ACCORD TRANSACTIONNEL
English translation:settlement agreement
Entered by: Angel_7

17:04 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: PROTOCOLE D’ACCORD TRANSACTIONNEL
PROTOCOLE D’ACCORD TRANSACTIONNEL - the title of a transaction agreement between an insurance company and policyholder - re settlement of two claims in dispute between the two. I'm confused about the occurrence of "protocol" with "accord transactionnel". Transaction agreement protocol gets no google hits. "accord transactionnel" is obviously a transaction agreement and "protocol d'accord" is a memorandum of understanding, according to IATE. Slightly confusing...
Angel_7
United Kingdom
settlement agreement
Explanation:
protocol can often just mean agreement
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2settlement agreementJane RM
4record of compromise settlementNeil Crockford


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement agreement


Explanation:
protocol can often just mean agreement


Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: "Protocole d'accord" would be a memorandum of agreement, and "transaction" is an out-of-court settlement". Settlement agreement covers it pretty well.
5 hrs

agree  atche84
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of compromise settlement


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent in UK English, since there is no obligatory formal record, signed by the parties, of a compromise settlement of a claim.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282