KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

par sinistre

English translation: per loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par sinistre
English translation:per loss
Entered by: B D Finch

19:54 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: par sinistre
"L'engagement maximum de l'assureur pour l'ensemble des garanties I, II, III, s'élève à XX 000 € par sinistre."

Elsewhere I have translated "sinistre" as "damage or loss". However, I am not sure here whether to translate "par sinistre" as "per claim" or "per event" or even "per instance of damage or loss".

The insurance concerned is a landlord's insurance covering dilapidations, voids etc.

No guesses please. Answers sought only from native speakers of target or source languages.
B D Finch
France
per loss event
Explanation:
per circumstance that gives rise to loss and hence to claim(s). Common term.

It is true that in English we tend to say 'claim' where in French the word is 'sinistre' (meaning 2 of which is 'fait dommageable dont un assuré réclame l'indemnisation'), and often the distinction between loss and claim is irrelevant.

IMO, however, 'sinistralité' is *loss* experience, not claims experience. The insurer always wants to know what losses have been incurred in the past from the relevant perils, whether or not those losses were insured and claimed.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks rk. I decided to go for "per loss", especially in view of your comment about "sinistralité"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per claim (filed)MatthewLaSon
4 +1per loss eventrkillings
4per occurrence (insured)
atche84
3 +1depends, anything goes, as you see fitxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends, anything goes, as you see fit


Explanation:
Apart from where specific items are insured, with a cap "per item", I should think "per claim" would be the most general.

Purchase Security coverage (Coverage is limited to $10000 PER CLAIM and $50000 per cardmember) is excess coverage and is underwritten by Indemnity Insurance ...
https://www.citicards.com/cards/wv/copy.do?screenID=1265

Cover for works of art, pictures, tapestries, rugs and antiques is limited to a maximum of $10,000 PER ITEM and in total 50% of the Contents sum insured, whilst at your B & B. When these items are temporarily removed, cover is limited to $10,000 PER ITEM and $50,000 in total, unless specified on this proposal form and a valuation attached.
http://www.bandbinsurance.com.au/documents/Bed & Breakfast P...

All professional liability insurance policies include limits of liability that consist of an amount of coverage PER CLAIM and a total amount of coverage (or ...
www.massnurses.org/News/2005/11/massnurse4.htm

1. COVERAGE B: Up to $10000 PER CLAIM per Insured Coverage for criminal ...
www.tmea.org/012_Membership_Info/insurance_info_r.htm

Up to $10000 PER CLAIM, per insured, limited to $5000 per insured for claims ...
www.cht.org/images/chtdocs/CHTinsurance.pdf

Property Damage to Borrowed Equipment, Up to $10000 PER “OCCURRENCE” ...
www.markelrisksolutions.com/Agent Manual/Coverages.htm

More expensive items can be ‘specified’ up to $10000 PER ITEM, ...
https://www.scti-online.co.nz/ftpublic/faq.aspx

Much will depend how "claim" is used and/or defined elsewhere. If my art gallery is robbed, I might make one "claim" for all the "items" stolen. Presumably my policy may specify a cap per item and a cap for all the items concerned by a single event.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 21:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Anything goes" being relative, of course, should that not have been obvious.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: As these are conditions of an insurance policy, I can't accept that "anything goes". I posted the question because I do not specialise in insurance and realised that this could be per event or per claim, which might not be the same thing.

Asker: Probably, but I tend to be literal.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: per claim
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per loss event


Explanation:
per circumstance that gives rise to loss and hence to claim(s). Common term.

It is true that in English we tend to say 'claim' where in French the word is 'sinistre' (meaning 2 of which is 'fait dommageable dont un assuré réclame l'indemnisation'), and often the distinction between loss and claim is irrelevant.

IMO, however, 'sinistralité' is *loss* experience, not claims experience. The insurer always wants to know what losses have been incurred in the past from the relevant perils, whether or not those losses were insured and claimed.

rkillings
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks rk. I decided to go for "per loss", especially in view of your comment about "sinistralité"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Captain Haddock
1818 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per claim (filed)


Explanation:
Hello,

The French is saying more on the lines of "per damage claim", but we just usually say "per claim".

XX, 000: This the limit that can be paid out in "garantie 1, 11 and 111." Yes, some "damaging" event has occurred, but that's not how we'd express the idea of "sinistre" in English. I never saw "per event" before, have you? It's simply a claim.

sinistre = claim

Can you say "faire une demande de sinistre" in French? To file a claim?

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 00:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filing a claim means that a some loss or damage has occurred. We are less direct in French about the reality of this negative situation: LOL.

We just can't say "per damage or loss incurred" -- at all.

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew. In the UK we make insurance claims rather than filing them. As you note, one wouldn't say "per event", though one could say "per occurrence". "Sinistre" is just so much more evocative!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
48 mins
  -> Thanks, ACOZ!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per occurrence (insured)


Explanation:
..

atche84
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench