KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

capacité

English translation: (underwriting) capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité
English translation:(underwriting) capacity
Entered by: Alain Pommet

12:41 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: capacité
les cédantes augmentent leur rétention mais avec des capacités également en hausse

A discussion about the reinsurance industry

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
(underwriting) capacity
Explanation:
Simple.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much - always simple (or nearly so) when you understand exactly what is being said!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(underwriting) capacityrkillings
3possibilities, options
kimadil


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibilities, options


Explanation:
.

kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(underwriting) capacity


Explanation:
Simple.


    Reference: http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/international/2008/01/2...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks very much - always simple (or nearly so) when you understand exactly what is being said!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr