KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

délinquance finanicère

English translation: financial crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délinquance finanicère
English translation:financial crime
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:57 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / underwriting
French term or phrase: délinquance finanicère
The heading is: "La prise en compte de la délinquance financière dans la sélection des risques"... followed by subheadings "Répression des fraudes" and "La typologie du processus de blanchiment."

Is there a term that covers all these white-collar crimes?

TIA...
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
financial crime
Explanation:
What makes the crime "white collar"? Perps are known to have included people wearning blue collars, clerical collars, military uniform collars, etc. :-)
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Have it your way - money laundering-around-the-collar, then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serious fraudPenny Hewson
4 +1financial crimerkillings
4financial fraudxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious fraud


Explanation:
See Iate:
Office Centrale pour la Répression de la délinquance financière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-03 19:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just simply financial crime

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui pour "financial crime"
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial crime


Explanation:
What makes the crime "white collar"? Perps are known to have included people wearning blue collars, clerical collars, military uniform collars, etc. :-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Have it your way - money laundering-around-the-collar, then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial fraud


Explanation:
Money laundering (blanchiment d'argent) is a financial crime.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16