KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurances diverses

English translation: insurance names:


12:23 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: assurances diverses
Assurance de responsabilité civile détenteur
Assurance de responsabilité exploitation
Assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:insurance names:
Explanation:
"assurance de responsabilité civile" is "third-party (liability) insurance" (Termium) - I don't know about the "détenteur" part, perhaps context will help

"assurance de responsabilité exploitation" is "business liability insurance" or "premises & operations liability insurance" (again Termium)

"assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison" - I'm going to guess on this, and propose "third-party post-delivery liability insurance"

Bon courage
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I felt quite the idiot when I saw the answer 'various insurances'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5various kinds of coverage OR various insurance policieseliyahug
5various insurancesmami_ladka
3 +1insurance names:
Stephanie Mitchel
3 +1civil liability insurance
Florence B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
various insurances


Explanation:
divers, diverse - various
assurance - insurance

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: insurance is used in the singular
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance names:


Explanation:
"assurance de responsabilité civile" is "third-party (liability) insurance" (Termium) - I don't know about the "détenteur" part, perhaps context will help

"assurance de responsabilité exploitation" is "business liability insurance" or "premises & operations liability insurance" (again Termium)

"assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison" - I'm going to guess on this, and propose "third-party post-delivery liability insurance"

Bon courage


    Termium 2001
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I felt quite the idiot when I saw the answer 'various insurances'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil liability insurance


Explanation:
(holder)(tenant)?
(depends on the sentence)

operational liability insurance
"The Tenants shall individually carry property insurance
and operational liability insurance"
http://www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/011204/a5.ht...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: someone told me elsewhere (I htink more recently) that this was wrong, that civil liability was not insurance. I added policyholder. I think you`re right
1 day2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
various kinds of coverage OR various insurance policies


Explanation:
Insurance is seldom used in US English in the plural, although "coverages" is conceivable [to me]--JCEC was right to think of "coverage"

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
12 mins
  -> thanx

agree  JCEC
15 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: "various insurance policies" sounds better to me.
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
1 day1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day23 hrs
  -> merci