KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Assurance de responsabilité civile détenteur

English translation: holder of third party liability insurance


12:40 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: Assurance de responsabilité civile détenteur
Legal text specifying the insurance policies required by one of the contractees.
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:holder of third party liability insurance
Explanation:
It looks to me as if the original extract is incomplete. "Détenteur" (holder of, policyhodler) is odd at the end of the term without any more explanation. Unless you have fuller context, then we cannot provide much more in terms of suggestions.

Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance
SPE L'Assurance Française
ISBN 2 - 902 189 - 46 - X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might just be a case of missing punctuation.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - this was as it appeared in the text and since I had no idea what kind of insurance it is, I also have no idea as to the correct punctuation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holder of third party liability insurance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4liability insurance carrier/holder
lefoque
4policyholder's legal OR third party liability insurancePaul Stevens
4third party insurancejkjones
3occupier's liability insurance
Peter Freckleton
1 -1Policyholder`s civil liability
NancyLynn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party insurance


Explanation:
or liability


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Only third party liablity insurance exists and you have not translated the all-important last word of the source text
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Policyholder`s civil liability


Explanation:
eurodicautom indicates that détenteur is policyholder or policyowner.

However the translation seems strange, indeed the term seems strange to me.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "Civil liability" is not a type of insurance
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policyholder's legal OR third party liability insurance


Explanation:
I would suspect that there may be a number of Assureds covered under the policy, but the person/company who takes out the policy, and is, in all probability, the person/company who is mainly protected by it, would be the policyholder and this insurance would cover only his legal/third party liability.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupier's liability insurance


Explanation:
"Détenteur" in sense of someone in possession - the other policies seem to cover business activities, so real property is likely to be the subject matter.

Otherwise custodian or bailee for personal property


    Reference: http://www.homes1.com.au/Mag_Insurance.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability insurance carrier/holder


Explanation:
Are we talking about the issuer of said insuranceor the party being insured. This is basically an extrapolation based on terms given at the site listed below


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexth.html
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holder of third party liability insurance


Explanation:
It looks to me as if the original extract is incomplete. "Détenteur" (holder of, policyhodler) is odd at the end of the term without any more explanation. Unless you have fuller context, then we cannot provide much more in terms of suggestions.

Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance
SPE L'Assurance Française
ISBN 2 - 902 189 - 46 - X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might just be a case of missing punctuation.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks - this was as it appeared in the text and since I had no idea what kind of insurance it is, I also have no idea as to the correct punctuation!