KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison

English translation: products liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison
English translation:products liability
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:41 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: Assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison
Legal text specifying the insurance policies required by one of the contractees.
Havona
Netherlands
products liability
Explanation:
is the most likely translation, but it is impoossible to be certain without more detail.

Products liability is coverage for damge occurring to third parties or their property resulting from the product or goods supplied being defective in any way.

It is possible, but unlikely, that it is products guarantee insurance, which is cover for replacement of defective goods.

HTH

20+ years' insurance experience.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks again - due to more specific context lacking in the source, it was difficult to select the correct translation but I think this covers it best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3post-delivery liability insurancexxxPaulaMac
4 +1products liabilityPaul Stevens
3 +1civil / legal liability after delivery
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil / legal liability after delivery


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reponsabilité civile

Déf. :
Obligation légale qu\'une personne physique ou morale a de réparer le dommage qu\'elle a causé, soit par son fait, soit par le fait des personnes dont elle répond ou des choses dont elle a la garde.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: Yes
2 mins
  -> Thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-delivery liability insurance


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the exact term.

xxxPaulaMac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Sounds good
2 mins

agree  nordine: Yes
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products liability


Explanation:
is the most likely translation, but it is impoossible to be certain without more detail.

Products liability is coverage for damge occurring to third parties or their property resulting from the product or goods supplied being defective in any way.

It is possible, but unlikely, that it is products guarantee insurance, which is cover for replacement of defective goods.

HTH

20+ years' insurance experience.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks again - due to more specific context lacking in the source, it was difficult to select the correct translation but I think this covers it best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thank you