KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

l'assureur assume le montant de l'indemnité à verser à l'assuré

English translation: Suggestion provided.


13:41 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: l'assureur assume le montant de l'indemnité à verser à l'assuré
I think I get the meaning of the sentence below, but could someone just explain to me to be sure ! Who is insuring what for who and for how much ?!?!! (just an explanation rather than a translation if I'm asking too much for a Sunday afternoon!)

"En réassurance non proportionnelle, l'assureur assume le montant de l'indemnité à verser à l'assuré en cas de sinistre jusqu'à concurrence d'un montant préétabli par le réassureur et lui."
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:Suggestion provided.
Explanation:
In the case of non-proportional reinsurance, the amount payable by the initial insurer in the event of a claim, is limited to a pre-fixed sum established between the reinsurer and the initial insurer.

The word "initial" is superfluous, strictly speaking, but provides greater clarity in this case.

The last part could also be phrased as:
.... pre-fixed sum stipulated in the reinusrance policy.

Hope that was helpful
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
A great help - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Suggestion provided.kmaciel
5see phraseDavid Welch
4....up to a pre-determined figure (agreed between) the reinsurer and the insurer.John Peterson
4the insurer agrees to the amount of the compensation...Peter Bagney


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insurer agrees to the amount of the compensation...


Explanation:
to be handed over to the insured party in case of an claim, up to the amount pre-established between the insurer and the insured party.

Peter Bagney
Spain

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see phrase


Explanation:
In non-proportional reinsurance, the insurer assumes the amount of the indemnity to be paid to the insured in the event of a loss up to the amount agreed in advance by the reinsurer and the insured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 13:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case \"the reinsurer and the insured\" should read \"the reinsurer and the insurer\"....

my apoogies

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion provided.


Explanation:
In the case of non-proportional reinsurance, the amount payable by the initial insurer in the event of a claim, is limited to a pre-fixed sum established between the reinsurer and the initial insurer.

The word "initial" is superfluous, strictly speaking, but provides greater clarity in this case.

The last part could also be phrased as:
.... pre-fixed sum stipulated in the reinusrance policy.

Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A great help - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....up to a pre-determined figure (agreed between) the reinsurer and the insurer.


Explanation:
Lui refers to the insurer, as far as I can see. What this is describing is a case of reinsurance, where the insurer agrees to insurer the client's risk and then gets another insurer (the reinsurer) to insure some or all of the risk that the insurer has taken on. It's a common way of pooling risks when the sum insured is large and beyond the capacity of one insurer (satellite insurance is an area where this type of arrangement is common).

So, in effect, the insurer has insured the insuree and then gone to another insurer (or several insurers) to pool the risk.

Hope this helps.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23