KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

équation financière

English translation: financial equation


08:34 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: équation financière
From an article on the insurance industry, (comments by the CEO of a major international business insurance firm)

L'équation financière des assureurs, dont les actifs sont très impactés par la crise et qui souffrent sur leur activité vie, rend le retournement de cycle inéluctable.

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:financial equation
Explanation:
When you do the sums the insurance industry is not doing as well now as before so inevitably profits are currently heading in the other direction, downwards.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1financial equationAlain Pommet
2 +1financial equity/balance
Sylvie Mathis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial equation


Explanation:
When you do the sums the insurance industry is not doing as well now as before so inevitably profits are currently heading in the other direction, downwards.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
8 hrs
  -> Thanks rkillings

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial equity/balance


Explanation:
I am not sure how to phrase this in English but here they mean "the financial equity/balance" of the insurance industry is jeopardized by the global situation as regards to the balance of their different activities, ie. here they mention "l'activité vie" = life insurance activity" is going down.

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway