KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

affaires emblématiques

English translation: high-profile businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affaires emblématiques
English translation:high-profile businesses
Entered by: liz askew

09:58 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: affaires emblématiques
From an interview with the CEO of a major insurance company reviewing last year's results:

"Enfin, nous avons engrangé XX millions d'euros d'affaires nouvelles, avec un bon mélange entre l'obtention de mandats supplémentaires chez des clients existants, et le gain de quelques **affaires emblématiques."**

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
high-profile businesses
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ftdeMncLkFQJ:www.iknowp...

emblématiques = high-profile
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high-profile businessesliz askew
4flagship contracts
ormiston
3symbolic/important new business
Andrew Fanko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symbolic/important new business


Explanation:
It looks like the contrast is being made between extra income generated from existing clients and important new business drummed up.

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship contracts


Explanation:
i.e. they net in some high profile business deals

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-profile businesses


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ftdeMncLkFQJ:www.iknowp...

emblématiques = high-profile


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: or better, "customers", "accounts", etc.
1 hr
  -> Very kind :-)

agree  Francis Marche: Yes, since "affaires emblématiques" appear to be included in the "affaires nouvelles"
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you! That was my thinking too:-)