KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

année de compétence

English translation: eligibility year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:année de compétence
English translation:eligibility year
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:42 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / année de compétence
French term or phrase: année de compétence
Définition : année de la date d'effet
Shilpa Dawda
India
eligibility year
Explanation:
Hello,

The year that one becomes eligible to receive insurance benefits.

Lots of ghits on the web.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eligibility yearMatthewLaSon
4(first) year of coverageSusan Gastaldi
3reference year
fourth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference year


Explanation:
the year in which the insurance has effect.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(first) year of coverage


Explanation:
Normally, I would have thought the translation would just be the year (or period) of coverage but if you say it's the year when coverage began, I would put first year of coverage. Would this fit with your context?

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligibility year


Explanation:
Hello,

The year that one becomes eligible to receive insurance benefits.

Lots of ghits on the web.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124