KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Garantie deces tunnel

English translation: Term insurance plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantie deces tunnel
English translation:Term insurance plan
Entered by: Grantslations

22:12 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Optional death cover
French term or phrase: Garantie deces tunnel
"Garantie deces tunnel" is one of two options available to the Subscriber in the optional cover in the event of death.
The other option is "Garantie sur un pourcentage des primes payees" which I have translated as "cover on a percentage of paid premiums" but am having difficulty finding the right term for "Garantie deces tunnel".
Can anybody help please?
Thanking you!
Grantslations
Term insurance plan
Explanation:
Hello,

as opposed to "permanent insurance"

tunnel = and the end the tunnel (If you live beyond the end of the term, you get nothing, no reserves)

I hope this hels.

http://www.nolo.com/article.cfm/objectId/6339C048-63C4-4370-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 00:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tunnel = at the end of the "tunnel", you are no longer covered.

It makes sense to me.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
This was the anawer I used in my translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Term insurance planMatthewLaSon
3variable-premium term life insurancerkillings
Summary of reference entries provided
"tunnel" (meaning in finance)
Jenn Mercer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable-premium term life insurance


Explanation:
Death benefit only. The 'tunnel' part is key. Compare with this on the 'retraite Madelin':

L'avantage principal d'un contrat de retraite Madelin, lorsqu'on souhaite épargner dans un objectif de préparation de revenus de substitution, demeure l'attrait fiscal.

La déduction se faisant sur les revenus, vous faites une économie directement liée à votre tranche marginale d'imposition (c'est à dire la tranche la plus élevée), faisant donc partiellement financer votre investissement par le fisc.

Le cadre de la loi est relativement souple. Ainsi, au moment de la souscription, vous déterminez une cotisation minimale, le maximum correspondant alors à dix fois ce montant. C'est ce que l'on nomme "le tunnel Madelin" . Vous pouvez alors faire varier votre cotisation de retraite Madelin, à la hausse comme à la baisse entre ces 2 limites.


    Reference: http://www.cabinet-amon.com/retraite-madelin.htm
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Term insurance plan


Explanation:
Hello,

as opposed to "permanent insurance"

tunnel = and the end the tunnel (If you live beyond the end of the term, you get nothing, no reserves)

I hope this hels.

http://www.nolo.com/article.cfm/objectId/6339C048-63C4-4370-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 00:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tunnel = at the end of the "tunnel", you are no longer covered.

It makes sense to me.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
This was the anawer I used in my translation




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: "tunnel" (meaning in finance)

Reference information:
This site has an explanation of the meaning of "tunnel" in finance:

des taux d'intérêt plafond et tunnel (interest rate caps and collars), des échanges financiers de devises (currency swaps), et, au cas par cas, des échanges financiers sur marchandise (commodity swaps).


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/d2845k
Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12