ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

rang gémélaire

English translation: birth order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rang gémélaire
English translation:birth order
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

15:29 Apr 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / hospital fees
French term or phrase: rang gémélaire
Hello

This phrase appears on a list of patient details.

Nom
Prénom
No. de sécurité sociale
Date de naissance
Rang gémélaire

I would appreciate help as to how to put this into English.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
birth order
Explanation:
birth order (as a twin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-04-27 15:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gémellaire (2 "l")
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Thank you!

This covers all possibilities
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3birth order
Alain Mouchel
3 +1birth order in a multiple birthMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
Birth order
Travelin Ann

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
birth order


Explanation:
birth order (as a twin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-04-27 15:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gémellaire (2 "l")

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!

This covers all possibilities
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! The spelling was wrong in the origina text.

Asker: ...originaL..!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: was just about to post the same
1 min

agree  Jean-Louis S.: gémellaire
2 mins
  -> was just about to post the same

agree  Sylvie Mathis
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth order in a multiple birth


Explanation:
Hello,

"Rang gémélaire" isn't used just for the birth order of twins, but any number in a multiple birth (triplets, etc).

Yes, I know that "gémélaire" means "twin", but it's meaning seems broader than that.

Fiche identité, zone "Rang gémellaire". Cette zone, correspondant au rang de naissance du patient dans le cas d'une naissance multiple, figure à droite de ...
www.aspirines.com/rubriques/aspirine/support


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EricBT: "Birth order" also applies to siblings. You need to specify that this field "Rang gémellaire" allows distinguishing between twins/triplets/etc and the mention "in a multiple birth" seems appropriate.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, EricBT!




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Birth order

Reference information:
Rang gémélaire : préciser, à l’aide du menu déroulant, le rang gémélaire du client (pas de jumeau,
jumeau, triplet).
Liste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-04-27 18:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad my posts were helpful.


    Reference: http://www.cristallin.com/irris-docs/TP%20-%20Teletransmissi...
Travelin Ann
United States
Native speaker of: English
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your help, and earlier on too!