KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

frais "raisonnables et habituels"

English translation: reasonable and customary expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais raisonnables et habituels
English translation:reasonable and customary expenses
Entered by: lenkl

09:11 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
French term or phrase: frais "raisonnables et habituels"
A phrase that keeps coming relative to the insurance company/social security reimbursement of medical costs/expenses in foreign countries. I need to be sure whether it's "reasonable and normal" or "reasonale and usual" etc.; I'm sure there's a standard formula in insurance-speak.

Thanks in advance
Glen McCulley
reasonable and customary
Explanation:
That is what I use and generally run into. Reasonable and necessary is another possibility.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reasonable and customary
lenkl
5 +1reasonable and customary fees/charges
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frais
reasonable and customary


Explanation:
That is what I use and generally run into. Reasonable and necessary is another possibility.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf . Treasury Board of Canada site/Public Service Health Care Plan : http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/hr-rh/bp-rasp/pshcp_info_not/pshcp-... & http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/hr-rh/bp-rasp/pshcp_info_not/pshcp-...
44 mins
  -> Thanks. Plenty of matches in Google

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais
reasonable and customary fees/charges


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario