KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

l'oeuvre de prévoyance

English translation: provident fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'oeuvre de prévoyance
English translation:provident fund
Entered by: Tom Bishop

17:04 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: l'oeuvre de prévoyance
The whole phrase is 'les seuls risques objectifs que pourrait courir l'oeuvre de prévoyance de X sont les suivants:' Again, this is a document about company pension schemes in Switzerland. Thanks for any help.
Margaret Lomas
provident fund
Explanation:
This may be a firm's own provident fund for its employees or it may be an independent provident institution. Without more context, "fund", being somewhat ambiguous, is probably the safer option.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks - this crops up several times and the meaning does seem ambiguous so I agree with you about using 'fund'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provident fund
Tom Bishop
3prudential issue
tekki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prudential issue


Explanation:
une suggestion

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help but I don't feel this is quite right. Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for your help but I don't feel this is quite right. Thanks anyway

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'oeuvre de prévoyance
provident fund


Explanation:
This may be a firm's own provident fund for its employees or it may be an independent provident institution. Without more context, "fund", being somewhat ambiguous, is probably the safer option.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks - this crops up several times and the meaning does seem ambiguous so I agree with you about using 'fund'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks Vicky