KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

pour autant que la valeur de restitution éventuellement déjà versée

English translation: surrender value (annuities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur de restitution
English translation:surrender value (annuities)
Entered by: lenkl

08:55 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: pour autant que la valeur de restitution éventuellement déjà versée
Can anyone please help me unravel this whole sentence? "elles (les prestations) sont accordées pour autant que la valeur de restitution éventuellement déjà versée soit remboursé dans la mesure nécessaire." Any help gratefully received!
Margaret Lomas
surrender
Explanation:
"The benefits shall be paid provided that any partial surrender previously made is repaid, if applicable." (or "any portion previously surrendered...")

IMO "valeur de restitution" means the same thing as "valeur de rachat" in Switzerland, when applied to annuities at least.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks for making it a lot clearer for me! Thanks also to everyone who made suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surrender
lenkl
5These moniesxxxBourth
4These amounts are disbursedzaphod


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These monies


Explanation:
(les prestations) are paid on condition that the reimbursement value (of monies) already paid is effectly paid back, insofar as may be necessary / if applicable.

Or words to that effect.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole sentence
surrender


Explanation:
"The benefits shall be paid provided that any partial surrender previously made is repaid, if applicable." (or "any portion previously surrendered...")

IMO "valeur de restitution" means the same thing as "valeur de rachat" in Switzerland, when applied to annuities at least.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for making it a lot clearer for me! Thanks also to everyone who made suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
22 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: "Surrender" is the appropriate term. La phrase est bien ficelée.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These amounts are disbursed


Explanation:
on condition that the eventual restitution paid be reimbursed as necessary.

I think the "Deja" is superfluous.
The phrase simply implies that money disbursed will be refunded upon the eventual payment of a benefit from a policy.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench