KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

hypothèque en 1er rang

English translation: First mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypothèque en 1er rang
English translation:First mortgage
Entered by: DesposEl

11:12 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: hypothèque en 1er rang
Is this something more technical than a mortgage? Can anyone help?
The whole sentence is 'le taux d'intérêt correspond au taux moyen de nouvelles hypthèque en 1er rang....
Many thanks.
Margaret Lomas
particularité en Suisse /
Explanation:
En suisse

une hypothèque de I rang se monte à environ 66% de la valeur de la maison ou appartement. Il n'y a pas d'amortissements prévus sur l'hypothèque en I rang et l'on peut avoir un financement à taux fixe (sur une période allant jusqu'à environ 10 ans).

Une hypothèque de II rang couvre la différence entre l'hypothèque de I rang et le 80% de la valeur de la maison ou appartement et elle doit être completement amortie à l'âge de la retraite. Un financement à taux fixe est d'ailleur impossible sur le long terme.

Les taux d'intéret sur les hypothèques en I rang sont généralement plus élévés aussi. Mais l'on peut arriver à avoir les mêmes taux que sur le I rang avec l'apport de garanties supplémentaires.

Ceci est valable en Suisse, pour les autres pays je ne sais pas.

The link hereunder to CS explain you the I and II Mortgage in CH
Selected response from:

DesposEl
Switzerland
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed - the document refers to a Swiss company so this explanation helps it to make sense. Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3first mortgageemm
5particularité en Suisse /DesposEl
4 +1definition of First mortgage:xxxMurielP


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hypothèque en 1er rang
first mortgage


Explanation:
The interest rate matches the average rate of a new first mortgage.

emm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help but I think the context needs something more specific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102... Définition :
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

agree  lenkl: ... of new mortgages (it should probably read "nouvelles hypothèques" in French too.
51 mins

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: The term is ambiguous for a 'senior' i.e. highest-ranking or earliest charge. A later mortgage may be first-RANKING/PRIORITY if registered first, whether in FR or UK. The timing of the charge is irrelevant.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for your help but I think the context needs something more specific.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition of First mortgage:


Explanation:
Définition :
Mortgage having priority over all other mortgages on a property.


xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: The term is ambiguous, as above. A later mortgage in time may be first-RANKING/PRIORITY if regd. first. The timing is irrelevant, though 'where (unregistered) equities are equal, the first in time prevails'. Registration overrides unregd. charges.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particularité en Suisse /


Explanation:
En suisse

une hypothèque de I rang se monte à environ 66% de la valeur de la maison ou appartement. Il n'y a pas d'amortissements prévus sur l'hypothèque en I rang et l'on peut avoir un financement à taux fixe (sur une période allant jusqu'à environ 10 ans).

Une hypothèque de II rang couvre la différence entre l'hypothèque de I rang et le 80% de la valeur de la maison ou appartement et elle doit être completement amortie à l'âge de la retraite. Un financement à taux fixe est d'ailleur impossible sur le long terme.

Les taux d'intéret sur les hypothèques en I rang sont généralement plus élévés aussi. Mais l'on peut arriver à avoir les mêmes taux que sur le I rang avec l'apport de garanties supplémentaires.

Ceci est valable en Suisse, pour les autres pays je ne sais pas.

The link hereunder to CS explain you the I and II Mortgage in CH



    Reference: http://https://entry.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/p/rb/en/hypo/fina...
DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed - the document refers to a Swiss company so this explanation helps it to make sense. Thankyou.