KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

société nominale

English translation: overhead sharing group


20:12 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
French term or phrase: société nominale
The text refers to a law firm in Montreal as a "société nominale. " Could one say "nominal firm", "nominal company"? Thanks for suggestions
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:overhead sharing group
Explanation:
In France, this is called a GIE groupement d'interet colletif economic interest grouping says Robert & Colins...they share expenses, that's it..don't think there's a real name for this in the US...maybe some kind of partnership..don't know. HEre's what it does and means in Canada.

et malgré l'existence de points communs avec la société, la société nominale ou de dépenses n'est pas une société de personnes au sens du Code civil. Toutes les règles étudiées dans la première section de ce document ne s'y appliquent donc pas.

Elle n'est ni une société en nom collectif, ni une société en commandite et ni une société en participation. La société nominale ou de dépenses se distingue de la société, en raison de l'absence d'éléments essentiels à la formation du contrat de société : nécessité d'apports ou de mises communes, intention de faire en commun des profits et de se les partager, exercice d'une activité (c.-à-d. l'exercice d'une profession) en commun, intention de former une véritable société.

Les principaux éléments de distinction entre la société en nom collectif et la société nominale ou de dépenses sont les suivants :

la formation d'une société nominale ou de dépenses ne nécessite pas de mise commune alors qu'il en est autrement pour la création d'une société en nom collectif;

dans une société nominale ou de dépenses, l'intention des membres ou des personnes qui se regroupent n'est pas d'exercer ensemble leur profession, ni de faire en commun un profit.
Alors, si la société nominale ou de dépenses n'est pas une société, quelle est donc sa véritable nature juridique en l'absence de dispositions expresses dans la loi?

****La société nominale ou de dépenses est un contrat de partage des dépenses***

À notre avis et suivant les auteurs, l'étude de l'intention des parties doit nous amener à conclure qu'il s'agit d'un type de contrat sui generis ou innomé que l'on pourrait désigner de "convention de partage des dépenses". En effet, même si ce regroupement ressemble à plusieurs types de contrats à la fois (société, entreprise en participation (joint venture), indivision, etc.), il n'en épouse toutefois pas une forme particulière.

Il existe pourtant un danger qui guette les membres d'une société nominale ou de dépenses, surtout suite à l'adoption du nouveau Code civil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-25 20:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the UK, they say Economic Interest Grouping so I would go with that.

European Economic Interest Grouping. ... Displaying page 1 of 20 THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC INTEREST GROUPING REGULATIONS 1989 Issue Number: 57286. 12 May 2004. ...
www.gazettes-online.co.uk/notices. asp?webType=0&CategoryId=GC2612 - 57k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Gazette... European Economic Interest Grouping. Displaying page 1 of 1. The European Economic Interest Grouping Regulations 1989 Issue Number: 25511. 10 October 2003. ...
www.gazettes-online.co.uk/notices. asp?webType=2&CategoryId=GC2612 - 48k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gazettes-online.co.uk ]


SCADPlus: European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG)... European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG). 1) OBJECTIVE. ... Council Regulation (EEC) No 2137/85 of 25 July 1985 on the European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG). ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26015.htm - 17k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Kamer van Koophandel : Trade register,European Economic Interest ...... Forms to register a company: European Economic Interest Grouping (\"EESV\"). Download the forms for the registry of a European economic interest grouping. ...
www.kvk.nl/artikel/artikel.asp?artikelID=39214 - 17k - Jun 24, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

FINAL: Economic Interest Grouping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-25 20:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if it\'s a law firm, it\'s probably just a partnership...many partnership just share expenses..the cases they get and win, they keep all the money per lawyer..they don\'t share profits..so depending on your context..in the US, it\'s a partnership for a law firm
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Belated thanks. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overhead sharing groupJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The Chambers of ... (Can.)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
société nominale
overhead sharing group


Explanation:
In France, this is called a GIE groupement d'interet colletif economic interest grouping says Robert & Colins...they share expenses, that's it..don't think there's a real name for this in the US...maybe some kind of partnership..don't know. HEre's what it does and means in Canada.

et malgré l'existence de points communs avec la société, la société nominale ou de dépenses n'est pas une société de personnes au sens du Code civil. Toutes les règles étudiées dans la première section de ce document ne s'y appliquent donc pas.

Elle n'est ni une société en nom collectif, ni une société en commandite et ni une société en participation. La société nominale ou de dépenses se distingue de la société, en raison de l'absence d'éléments essentiels à la formation du contrat de société : nécessité d'apports ou de mises communes, intention de faire en commun des profits et de se les partager, exercice d'une activité (c.-à-d. l'exercice d'une profession) en commun, intention de former une véritable société.

Les principaux éléments de distinction entre la société en nom collectif et la société nominale ou de dépenses sont les suivants :

la formation d'une société nominale ou de dépenses ne nécessite pas de mise commune alors qu'il en est autrement pour la création d'une société en nom collectif;

dans une société nominale ou de dépenses, l'intention des membres ou des personnes qui se regroupent n'est pas d'exercer ensemble leur profession, ni de faire en commun un profit.
Alors, si la société nominale ou de dépenses n'est pas une société, quelle est donc sa véritable nature juridique en l'absence de dispositions expresses dans la loi?

****La société nominale ou de dépenses est un contrat de partage des dépenses***

À notre avis et suivant les auteurs, l'étude de l'intention des parties doit nous amener à conclure qu'il s'agit d'un type de contrat sui generis ou innomé que l'on pourrait désigner de "convention de partage des dépenses". En effet, même si ce regroupement ressemble à plusieurs types de contrats à la fois (société, entreprise en participation (joint venture), indivision, etc.), il n'en épouse toutefois pas une forme particulière.

Il existe pourtant un danger qui guette les membres d'une société nominale ou de dépenses, surtout suite à l'adoption du nouveau Code civil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-25 20:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the UK, they say Economic Interest Grouping so I would go with that.

European Economic Interest Grouping. ... Displaying page 1 of 20 THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC INTEREST GROUPING REGULATIONS 1989 Issue Number: 57286. 12 May 2004. ...
www.gazettes-online.co.uk/notices. asp?webType=0&CategoryId=GC2612 - 57k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Gazette... European Economic Interest Grouping. Displaying page 1 of 1. The European Economic Interest Grouping Regulations 1989 Issue Number: 25511. 10 October 2003. ...
www.gazettes-online.co.uk/notices. asp?webType=2&CategoryId=GC2612 - 48k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gazettes-online.co.uk ]


SCADPlus: European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG)... European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG). 1) OBJECTIVE. ... Council Regulation (EEC) No 2137/85 of 25 July 1985 on the European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG). ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26015.htm - 17k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Kamer van Koophandel : Trade register,European Economic Interest ...... Forms to register a company: European Economic Interest Grouping (\"EESV\"). Download the forms for the registry of a European economic interest grouping. ...
www.kvk.nl/artikel/artikel.asp?artikelID=39214 - 17k - Jun 24, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

FINAL: Economic Interest Grouping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-25 20:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if it\'s a law firm, it\'s probably just a partnership...many partnership just share expenses..the cases they get and win, they keep all the money per lawyer..they don\'t share profits..so depending on your context..in the US, it\'s a partnership for a law firm

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Belated thanks. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ola kala. It' s high time you learnt to write Greek. The Greek football team has just outbeaten France from Euro 2004 - which makes me feel even better. Everything ok with you?
4 mins
  -> ella pedakimou...tikanis? Tipota kala? God, I wish I could effing write Greek!!!

agree  Maggie Stilson: agree
40 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Chambers of ... (Can.)


Explanation:
I agree with Jane's explanations but:

The Eng. & Wales Chambers Clerk-controlled model -> Barristers are not allowed to form partnerships, but share overheads only. Chambers Clerks allocate cases & apportion the overheads.

In France is called SOCIETE CIVILE DE MOYENS (SCM) not GIE.

'Me Martin Vauclair, avocat et criminologue, associé au sein de la société nominale Desrosiers, Turcotte, Massicotte, Vauclair à Montréal. Contenu. ...'



    www.avocat.qc.ca/public/iiauto-lpenales.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: good point counsel..good point..I meant specifically for nominal in Canada
6 hrs
  -> Right. In Brit. Commonwelath jurisdictions - inc. the French-speaking part of Canada? - (Barristers') Chambers should connote sharing of overheads.