KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

adhérer, adhésion

English translation: take out insurance cover (under this policy)


08:26 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / travel insurance
French term or phrase: adhérer, adhésion
Travel insurance policy

Le Souscripteur ou l'Assuré ne peut en aucun cas adhérer plusieurs fois au présent contrat pour une même période. Si cela est, l'engagement de la Compagnie est, en tout état de cause, limité à une seule adhésion.
zac
English translation:take out insurance cover (under this policy)
Explanation:
the company would only offer coverage (in the event of a claim) on one of the policies taken out, in the event of there being several
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1may not take out this policy more than once per coverage periodJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2take out insurance cover (under this policy)xxxCMJ_Trans
3adhere to/adherenceMark Edmundson
3the insured may under no circumstances make more than one claim against the present contract ...
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhérer, adhésion
adhere to/adherence


Explanation:
This is used in insurance contracts. It means to stick to something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 08:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say, honour it.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the insured can only honor the contract once per period?
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take out insurance cover (under this policy)


Explanation:
the company would only offer coverage (in the event of a claim) on one of the policies taken out, in the event of there being several

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins

agree  N.M. Eklund: yes and in this case, limit to one policy
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhérer, adhésion
the insured may under no circumstances make more than one claim against the present contract ...


Explanation:
the insured may under no circumstances make more than one claim against the present contract during the period covered

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Mark Edmundson: You are better and deciphering these wonderful insurance docs than me mate! :-)
27 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think there are usually limits to the number of claims made.
39 mins

disagree  N.M. Eklund: its not talking about claims, rather actual policies.
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no the French says nothing about claims at all
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhérer, adhésion
may not take out this policy more than once per coverage period


Explanation:
In other words, you can't go around buying the policy in different places for the same coverage period......makes sense, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-30 13:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can\'t go around signing the contract - at various airports for example - more than once for a coverage period...

adherer au contract...take out insurance policy; to sign the insurance policy contract....


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: looks good
4 days