KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Assisteur

English translation: explanation....


08:30 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / travel insurance
French term or phrase: Assisteur
Travel insurance - I have found Assister once on the Internet - do they really mean "Adjuster"?
Dans tous les cas, seules les autorités médicales de l’Assisteur sont habilitées à décider du rapatriement, du choix des moyens de transport et du lieu d'hospitalisation et se mettent si nécessaire en rapport avec le médecin traitant sur place et/ou le médecin de famille.Les réservations sont faites par l’Assisteur qui est en droit de demander à l’Assuré, les titres de transport non utilisés.
zac
English translation:explanation....
Explanation:
They are clearly talking about companies such as Europ Assistance that offer assistance services to travellers, etc. It means therefore that only the medical personnel of the company providing Assistance services are entitled to decide on whether the patient should be brought home....
Not sure though whether there is an official term for such people in English. I went and looked at Europ Assistance's UK website but they phrase things otherwise. But it may be worth your while to have a look yourself.
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4explanation....xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1Travel Assistance SpecialistJane Lamb-Ruiz
4AssistorStephanie Posterino
2BrokerMark Edmundson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Broker


Explanation:
This would be an educated guess, although I haven't seen Assisteur before as far as I can remember.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation....


Explanation:
They are clearly talking about companies such as Europ Assistance that offer assistance services to travellers, etc. It means therefore that only the medical personnel of the company providing Assistance services are entitled to decide on whether the patient should be brought home....
Not sure though whether there is an official term for such people in English. I went and looked at Europ Assistance's UK website but they phrase things otherwise. But it may be worth your while to have a look yourself.
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Yes, definitely. It's in the glossary as travel assistance provider - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/703446
4 mins
  -> thanks - that's a great help! I've learned something myself

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes so why don't you just say, the Travel Insurance Company? There are no "official' terms for this kind of thing. You have to look at meaning. Why not just say the company??
2 days9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistor


Explanation:
An assistor provides medical and technical assistance as opposed to the insurer who pays money in compensation for the dammage caused by an incident during travellers' trip.

Stephanie Posterino
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Travel Assistance Specialist


Explanation:
It's the employee of the travel insurance company that helps the insured.

Assisteur is just marketing for Customer Service Specialist in the Travel Insurance Business...

I'm sure there are many way to say it. Mine is the most generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-30 18:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the person that answers the phone and helps you when you need service for a problem and are traveling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-02 17:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ is right..

so, this is SIMPLE; the Travel Insurer OR Travel Insurance company

simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-02 17:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travel Insurer

Versus

Insured Traveller

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: sounds good
26 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry to disagree but look at the sentence - they talk about the "medical" authorities of the "Assisteur"" so it's the company NOT the employee
11 hrs
  -> yes..the company...the Travel Insurance Company then