KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

plaide à son compte

English translation: litigates at his own expenses


06:37 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: plaide à son compte
Si, contre l’avis des arbitres, l’assuré plaide à son compte et obtient une solution plus favorable que celle proposée par les arbitres, l’assureur lui remboursera, dans la limite de sa garantie, sur justification, les dépenses qu’il a engagées et dont le montant n’a pas été supporté par l’adversaire.
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:litigates at his own expenses
Explanation:
plaider
(verbe)
to plead.• to litigate

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que c'est le sens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appeals on his own behalf
Brian Gaffney
5pleads for himself / assumes his own defensezaphod
4litigates at his expense
Michael Cull
4litigates at his own expenses
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleads for himself / assumes his own defense


Explanation:
Remember Benjamin Franklin

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaide à son compte
litigates at his own expenses


Explanation:
plaider
(verbe)
to plead.• to litigate

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que c'est le sens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: at his own expenses is not English. I really can't see how this fits the context and the phrase as such 100% is unfindable on Google. reply: most (if not all) are not native English and " litigates at his own expenses" is unfindable.
31 mins
  -> google: "at his own expenses" gives many hits

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaide à son compte
appeals on his own behalf


Explanation:
Literal.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: seems to be the straighforward meaning. the text is not at all difficult-no hidden tricks etc.
31 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaide à son compte
litigates at his expense


Explanation:
"A son compte" usually conveys the idea of taking on a financial responsibility. At his expense--- not expenses! The first is completely unidiomatic.

Michael Cull
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4