KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

responsabilité mandataire sociaux

English translation: directors' and officers' liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsabilité mandataire sociaux
English translation:directors' and officers' liability
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

02:21 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: responsabilité mandataire sociaux
F) EN CE QUI CONCERNE LES DOMMAGES IMMATERIELS NON-CONSECUTIFS A UN DOMAINE CORPOREL OU MATERIEL, SONT SEULES EXCLUES :
- LES CONSEQUENCES D’UN RETARD OU D’UNE ABSENCE DE LIVRAISON NE RESULTANT PAS D’UN EVENEMENT FORTUIT ;
- LES RECLAMATIONS RELEVANT DE LA GESTION ADMINISTRATIVE, FINANCIERE  OU COMPTABLE DES SOCIETES EN VERTU DE L’ARTICLE 244, 249 ET 52 DE LA LOI DU 24.07.1966 ET DE L’ARTICLE 180 DE LA LOI DU 25.01.1985 (RESPONSABILITE MANDATAIRES SOCIAUX) OU DE TOUTE LEGISLATION SIMILAIRE ;
BOB DE DENUS
directors' and officers' liability
Explanation:
Covered by D&O insurance.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2directors' and officers' liability
Peter Freckleton
3mandatory social responsibility
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directors' and officers' liability


Explanation:
Covered by D&O insurance.


    Reference: http://www.insurepro.net/html/directors_and_officers_explain...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: mandataire social = corporate officer etc.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
7 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabilité mandataire sociaux
mandatory social responsibility


Explanation:
Seems straightforward enough.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: social means corporate
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for clarification Jane