KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

organismes compétents

English translation: competent (relevant) organizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organismes compétents
English translation:competent (relevant) organizations
Entered by: Michael Cull

08:20 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: organismes compétents
LES DOMMAGES QUI SONT LA CONSEQUENCE DE L’INOBSERVATION INEXCUSABLE DES REGLES DE L’ART DEFINIS DANS LES DOCUMENTS TECHNIQUES DES ORGANISMES COMPETENTS A CARACTERE OFFICIEL OU, A DEFAUT, PAR LA PROFESSION, QUAND CES MOTIFS SONT IMPUTABLES A LA DIRECTION DE L’ENTREPRISE ;
BOB DE DENUS
the competent or relevant institutions (organizations)
Explanation:
Institutions if the organismes are official/public; organizations if talking about the private sector
Selected response from:

Michael Cull
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6competent bodiesLinda Tyrer
4 +4the competent or relevant institutions (organizations)
Michael Cull


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the competent or relevant institutions (organizations)


Explanation:
Institutions if the organismes are official/public; organizations if talking about the private sector

Michael Cull
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N.M. Eklund
31 mins

agree  mcguegan
1 hr

agree  translatol
3 hrs

agree  Guylaine Ingram
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
competent bodies


Explanation:
A suggestion in case you want a slightly broader expression

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Robertson
28 mins

agree  translatol
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  egunn
2 hrs

agree  Guylaine Ingram
2 hrs

agree  Anders G
8 hrs