KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

rendu en exécution de clauses compromissoires

English translation: in accordance with arbitration clauses


02:45 Jul 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: rendu en exécution de clauses compromissoires
En ce qui concerne plus spécialement la responsabilité contractuelle, la garantie sera également acquise pour les substances d’arbitrage commercial international rendu en exécution de clauses compromissoires pouvant figurer dans les contrats conclus par l’assuré avec des clients étrangers, du type de celle de la « Chambre de commerce Internationale » à la condition toutefois que ces clauses désignent pour arbitre une instance permanente d’arbitrage et non un arbitre ad hoc, instance sise soit à Paris, Londres ou Hahl Qaos.
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:in accordance with arbitration clauses
Explanation:
I think 'rendu en exécution de' in a judicial sense means 'in compliance with'.
Selected response from:

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(arb.) awarded/awards handed down/ in pursuance of arbitration clausesxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1in accordance with arbitration clauses
Julie Arbon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendu en exécution de clauses compromissoires
in accordance with arbitration clauses


Explanation:
I think 'rendu en exécution de' in a judicial sense means 'in compliance with'.


    Reference: http://playmendroit.free.fr/droit_du_commerce_international/...
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(arb.) awarded/awards handed down/ in pursuance of arbitration clauses


Explanation:
the substantive comm. arb. awards made in pursuance of..

'... This Act extends to all writs of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum *awarded in pursuance of the Act* passed in England in the 31st year of the reign of King Charles ...'



    www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/ Statutes/English/90h01_e.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid we've been outvoted.