KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

restructuration foncière

English translation: reorganisation of land/property ownership


22:16 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: restructuration foncière
In a list of topics an Algerian research project proposes to address:
3.L’espace rural : restructurations foncières et évolution des populations rurales ; Evolution des milieux spé-cifiques ; Habitat et occupation de l’espace ; Relations villes –campagnes ; Modes de vie et sociallité

Land restructuring?
mill2
English translation:reorganisation of land/property ownership
Explanation:
hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, to the others as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5land reclassification
Simon Charass
5Yes, land restructuring or restructuring of land for developmentAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1reorganisation of land/property ownership
Ker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restructuration fonciere
reorganisation of land/property ownership


Explanation:
hope this helps :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, to the others as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, land restructuring or restructuring of land for development


Explanation:
Restructuring of land for development (in this context)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land reclassification


Explanation:
Meaning that land that was for example for agricultural use could be used for residential or industrial building.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench