KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

interviews de sortie

English translation: debriefing or follow up (interviews)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: interviews de sortie
English translation:debriefing or follow up (interviews)
Entered by: Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves

21:49 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Humanitarian Aid
French term or phrase: interviews de sortie
Is this an “exit interview”? Or is there a better, alternate reading? This is included in a strategy for documenting implementation of a health plan:
“le ‘Formulaire de collecte de données . . . dans la formation sanitaire et dans la communauté’ sera largement utilisé, dans la formation sanitaire au cours des interviews de sortie.”
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
debriefing or follow up (interviews)
Explanation:
Two options: "during 'Debriefing' or 'Follow-up' (interviews)"

A helpful site: http://www.odihpn.org/report.asp?ID=1043

Policies on the use of critical incident stress debriefing (CISD) also need to be put in place. CISD may be a useful technique particularly in acutely traumatic events such as a line-of-duty death. There is still a need, however, to document its efficacy, to clarify the timing and location of this type of debriefing, and to ensure that the staff of less well-resourced agencies have access to it if needed.

Furthermore, organisations should come to a consensus on the most appropriate methods for psycho-social follow-up of employees so that they are able to determine what happens to their workers after leaving the organisation; the success with which they negotiate the difficult transition back into their former environments, as well as the proportion that suffer psychological distress. Anonymous cross sectional surveys at regular intervals are one possibility.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discharge interviewsDr Sue Levy
4 +1outtake interviews
Sara Freitas
4 +1debriefing or follow up (interviews)
Jocelyne S
3exit interviewsProtradit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit interviews


Explanation:
This is the term that is most common in the US for voting, but it is also used in 'intercept surveys' conducted when the interviewee is leaving some place, as in your case.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this suggestion. It wasn't quite what I needed, but was VERY helpful. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: It might be this, but in the UK "exit interview" is most commonly used in the context of an employee leaving a job, especially when they have resigned to go elsewhere. I'm not sure it's appropriate for the context here.
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks so much for this suggestion. It wasn't quite what I needed, but was VERY helpful. :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debriefing or follow up (interviews)


Explanation:
Two options: "during 'Debriefing' or 'Follow-up' (interviews)"

A helpful site: http://www.odihpn.org/report.asp?ID=1043

Policies on the use of critical incident stress debriefing (CISD) also need to be put in place. CISD may be a useful technique particularly in acutely traumatic events such as a line-of-duty death. There is still a need, however, to document its efficacy, to clarify the timing and location of this type of debriefing, and to ensure that the staff of less well-resourced agencies have access to it if needed.

Furthermore, organisations should come to a consensus on the most appropriate methods for psycho-social follow-up of employees so that they are able to determine what happens to their workers after leaving the organisation; the success with which they negotiate the difficult transition back into their former environments, as well as the proportion that suffer psychological distress. Anonymous cross sectional surveys at regular intervals are one possibility.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, hamid3000!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outtake interviews


Explanation:
as opposed to "intake interviews"


    Reference: http://ctb.ku.edu/tools/en/sub_section_main_1256.htm
    Reference: http://www.promisingpractices.net/program.asp?programid=107
Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I considered using this, but decided another answer was a little closer to my needs. Thanks SO much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: but it will depend on context, and not appropriate if UK English is what's needed
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I considered using this, but decided another answer was a little closer to my needs. Thanks SO much for the help!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge interviews


Explanation:
When the patient leaves hospital (the health facility)

Influence of a "discharge interview" on patient knowledge ...
Physicians commonly assume that they can educate hospitalized patients to follow
prescribed treatmen...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6888028&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Using the discharge interview to evaluate a psychiatric hospital.
Using the discharge interview to evaluate a psychiatric hospital. Keith-Spiegel
P, Grayson HM, Spiegel D. MeSH Terms Attitude* Consumer Satisfaction* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5444616&dopt=Abstract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-20 06:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"formation sanitaire\" is a health facility. In BE, when you leave a health facility, you are discharged, even as an outpatient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-20 07:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] es occasions de vaccination manquées à Brazzaville.
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Overall results of the survey on MVO based on the discharge interv iews .
résultats de l’interview de sortie. enfants 0-23 mois femmes 15-44 ans ...
www.pathexo.fr/pdf/2000n2/Yala1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-20 07:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pathexo.fr/pdf/2000n2/Yala1.pdf

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the response. This didn't quite fit the context, but was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: In a clinic, unless you are there for a substantial procedure such as so-called outpatient surgery, you "exit" the clinic. The type of facility is not mentioned.
11 mins
  -> Please see my added note.

neutral  writeaway: hi Sue-I don't think you've got the right context
16 mins
  -> The context is a health care facility AFAIK. Please see my added note.

agree  Angela Dickson: this fits well if the context involves patients being discharged from a clinic - the asker will know
10 hrs
  -> thanks Angela :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the response. This didn't quite fit the context, but was very helpful!