KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

cascade

English translation: roll-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cascade
English translation:roll-out
Entered by: Marc Glinert

07:58 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: cascade
"Approche - formation organisations nationales 1er trimestre année 1, cascade par celles-ci au niveau régional 2ème trimestre année 1, cascade par celles-ci au niveau sous régional 3ème trimestre année 1, cascade par celles-ci au niveau OCB 4ème trimestre année 1."

This is the context - it's a document from an international organization about the fight against HIV/AIDS. I've looked at the other entries for 'cascade,' but can't figure out what it means in this context. Ideas?
Mary Davis
France
roll-out
Explanation:
I see a fair amount of this sort of thing and we usually get round it by using this type of expression. So this would give at the beginning (I'm not doing the whole thing!)
Approach - training of national organisations in Q1 of year 1, rolled out to a regional level in Q2 of year 1...and so it goes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 11:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour Valérie, excusez-moi je faisais référence à la question de Krys sur le look de Rafael Nadal où il y a une véritable mer rouge! (See Eng-Fr board).
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks - this was so helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6roll-outMarc Glinert
4cascading training (or courses)
Leny Vargas
2 +1series (of training courses)
suezen
3 -3escalation
Valérie Lapotre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
escalation


Explanation:
je pense

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Contre-sens ; il s'agit de faire passer la formation vers le bas... // :-))
18 mins
  -> oops, you're right!

disagree  Leny Vargas: yes, contre-sens
31 mins
  -> oops, you're right... mea culpa, j'ai répondu trop vite

disagree  Marc Glinert: never seen so much red etc. never mind Valéie, happens to us all
1 hr
  -> makes me feel sooo much better that you have never seen so much red ;-) I had already made my mea culpa!

neutral  writeaway: you tried and you missed. an honest try. deserves a neutral imho. dishonest tries by people should get the red card
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  xxxdf49f: bah... no big deal! we've all done this before! this way we'll have the answer when a question comes up with "escalade" instead of cascade ! ;-) :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series (of training courses)


Explanation:
or sequence ... something along those lines ... a number of training courses
Acas runs a series of training sessions on a variety of employment issues from half-day to full-day sessions that can be booked online. ...
www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=340 - 27k
Atkins introduces a comprehensive series of training courses which cover a wide spectrum of brownfield issues ranging from site investigation, through risk ...
www.edie.net/news/news_story.asp?id=11736 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-04 08:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following on from Tony's comments, perhaps delivery would fit context

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to disagree slightly – 'a series' is subtly different from 'in series', which is I believe the key concept here; 'passing the training on down the heirarchy'
9 mins
  -> agree entirely :-)

agree  writeaway: maybe not 100% right, but maybe it is. think it is along those lines. somewhere
1 hr
  -> many thanks :-)

neutral  xxxdf49f: agree that this is not entirely inappropriate (and certainly does not deserve a big red disagree!) - just misses the concept of "cascading down the levels" - plus it's a good starting point for collective brainstorming :)
8 hrs
  -> thanks ... that was the original idea and reason for low confidence level :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascading training (or courses)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-04 08:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cascade - a succession of stages , each of which is dependent on the preceding one....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 09:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 'cascade training (program)'

http://www.sahealthinfo.org/motivational/cascade.htm


    Reference: http://www.logos-net.net/ilo/195_base/en/topic_n/t_72_indo.h...
Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: sounds distinctly odd in English
1 hr
  -> tnx :)

neutral  writeaway: there is definitely cascade training but not 100% sure it applies here.
3 hrs
  -> tnx :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
roll-out


Explanation:
I see a fair amount of this sort of thing and we usually get round it by using this type of expression. So this would give at the beginning (I'm not doing the whole thing!)
Approach - training of national organisations in Q1 of year 1, rolled out to a regional level in Q2 of year 1...and so it goes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 11:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour Valérie, excusez-moi je faisais référence à la question de Krys sur le look de Rafael Nadal où il y a une véritable mer rouge! (See Eng-Fr board).

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this was so helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Perfect!
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Terry

agree  Tony M: Ideal solution!
18 mins
  -> You're a gent, Tony

agree  writeaway: this is what kudoz is supposed to do-you've had workplace experience with the term in this context and you're sharing it with colleagues who haven't. not dictionary questions, but genuine probs with specific terminology.
2 hrs
  -> many thanks writeaway for those kind words

agree  xxxdf49f: works well to describe the concept (rollout is ideal for a lot of these trendy French words like décliner ou déployer ;))
6 hrs
  -> thanks dominique

agree  Lisa Molle Troyer: Yes, roll-out is one of those life-saver words. But mostly hi there!
10 hrs
  -> thanks Lisa

agree  gad: not sure what the explanation of what KudoZ is supposed to do has to do with this answer - in any case, I agree with this answer
17 hrs
  -> thanks Gad