KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

atelier de resititution

English translation: (Feedback) workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atelier de resititution
English translation:(Feedback) workshops
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

10:05 Aug 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: atelier de resititution
Organisation d'un atelier de restitituion à l'intention de la société civile
Adjoa des Bordes
(Feedback) workshops
Explanation:
Most of the sites just seem to use the word 'workshop' but I did find one which spoke about reporting-back, hence my proposal for feedback ...

www.hrea.org/lists/huridocs-tech/markup/msg01280.html - 9k
Atelier régional de restitution du programme SISEI, 26 - 30 avril 2004 ... Sub-regional technical workshop for English-speaking countries in Accra, ...
egov.unitar.org/spip/article.php3?id_article=217 - 29k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(Feedback) workshops
suezen
3 +1restitution workshop
writeaway
3 -3repair shopTia Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Feedback) workshops


Explanation:
Most of the sites just seem to use the word 'workshop' but I did find one which spoke about reporting-back, hence my proposal for feedback ...

www.hrea.org/lists/huridocs-tech/markup/msg01280.html - 9k
Atelier régional de restitution du programme SISEI, 26 - 30 avril 2004 ... Sub-regional technical workshop for English-speaking countries in Accra, ...
egov.unitar.org/spip/article.php3?id_article=217 - 29k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: feedback or reporting workshops
10 hrs
  -> reporting, yes! Thanks Df :-)

agree  gad: workshop (singular) :)
2 days7 hrs
  -> absolutely ... don't know how the 's' slipped in! Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restitution workshop


Explanation:
Senegal--Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper Preparation Status ...
Local populations participated by providing input at individual or group meetings and through their involvement in restitution workshops, where they ...
www.imf.org/External/NP/prsp/2001/sen/01/Index.htm

UNESCO - Bureau de l' UNESCO à Dakar | BREDA Services
National restitution workshops of the results of the litteracy operators capacity building project. - Sénégal ( 3-4/02/05) - Gambie (10-11/02/05) ...
www.dakar.unesco.org/bureau_reg_en/services.shtml

PDF] Strengthening the Capacity of Civil Society and Business to ...
Restitution workshops in 30 local. communities in Bandundu. Province ... Restitution workshops in 19 local. communities in Equateur. Province ...
pdf.dec.org/pdf_docs/PDACD740.pdf

[PDF] CTA SEMINAR 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sessions and discussion workshops, the training of farmers’ organizations by. other FOs through school workshops, data sheets and restitution workshops. ...
www.cta.int/ctaseminar2001/executivesummary.pdf

[PDF] 1 WB0024/01 World Bank PROGRAMME OF ADVISORY SUPPORT SERVICES FOR ...
Restitution Workshop feeding into MTR Mission. Multi-stakeholder workshop – core team shares its findings with country stakeholders ...
www.passlivelihoods.org.uk/site_files\files\reports\project...

[PDF] Restitution workshop Institutional framework
Restitution workshop. Cotonou, Benin, 26-30 April 2004. Lunch. administrative and technical. capacity of partner institutions ...
egov.unitar.org/spip/IMG/pdf/agenda-apr04-en.pdf

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwynneth George
4 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: hmmm... all of these smell very much like calques of the French term (even imf and unesco have not-so-competent in-house translators)... but then, who knows... it does make sense after all since the idea is to "restitute" information/findings to others
5 hrs
  -> if there had been only a couple of refs, yes.but this seems to be the accepted term in rather official-looking texts, so perhaps using it with an explanation would be the best solution.

neutral  gad: this sounds funny in English // whatever, it still makes no sense. /// yes, and...? don't know why that required yet ANOTHER comment back - but again, whatever! this sounds funny and doesn't make sense here.
2 days1 hr
  -> I'm not disputing that but if it's the accepted terminology in the region,that's the way it goes.that's the question-is the the 'terme consacré' or not?/you're entitled to your opinion,no matter what it is.only you have rights to make additional comments?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
repair shop


Explanation:
Atelier means "shop, workshop, or factory floor," and restitution defined in English means "the act of restoring: state of being restored." So if it's a shop and your restoring something, my guess is that it would be a "repair shop."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-05 23:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since there isn't enough context to attack someone so fiercely, perhaps we should ask Adjoa to provide us with the entire paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-05 23:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, you guys, educate me. Explain to me in English what a "restitution workshop" is. Just what does one do in a restitution workshop? I'd really like to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-05 23:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "Set up of a problem resolution center for the public."

Tia Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not a workshop like a bicycle repair shop. In this context, meetings were held, and later reported to civil society. In other words, feedback was given to civil society.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suezen: unlikely in context. Sorry!
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens (French not understood): this is about working groups/parties in charge of reporting/feedback of information/findings - wrong context! & "restitution" could never mean "repair" anyway
5 hrs

disagree  gad: no, "atelier" means "workshop".
2 days1 hr

disagree  Chris Hall: atelier = workshop
1253 days