KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

assainissement autonome

English translation: on-site sanitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assainissement autonome
English translation:on-site sanitation
Entered by: Anna Kiff

15:07 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: assainissement autonome
From a text about promoting water provision and sanitation in developing countries:

"Pour certains quartiers de la ville, l’assainissement autonome constitue une alternative au système du tout à l'égout. Dans ce cas, des équipes de marketing social peuvent faire la promotion d’un équipement sanitaire privatif : latrines ventilées, à chasse d’eau manuelle, puisards pour eau usée."

I don't think we'd say 'autonomous sanitation' would we?
Anna Kiff
on-site sanitation
Explanation:
from the context above, I believe that this is the term you are looking for. This kind of sanitation facility is not linked to the sewers or a main sewage system as such infrastructure may be lacking. Please see the links below:

http://www.who.int/water_sanitation_health/hygiene/envsan/on...

http://www.irc.nl/page/10371

http://www.dfid-kar-water.net/projects/files/R6869.html
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks Aisha, I think this is just right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5individual sewage treatment
B D Finch
4 +1individual / private sanitation facilities
Tony M
3 +2on-site sanitation
Aisha Maniar
3stand-alone
Angela Dickson
3Independant water treatmentPaula McMullan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independant water treatment


Explanation:
How about independant water treatment/sanitation?

Paula McMullan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Apart from the spelling error in 'dependant', I don't think you can really refer to a cess-pit as 'water-treatment' — it's more like NON-treatment! / Welcome, Paula! You mustn't take peer comments unkindly, they are necessarily brief, positive & negative
12 mins
  -> I'm a newbie to KudoZ (I only signed up today) and if this kind of response is the usual level, then I am not encouraged to try to help again.

neutral  writeaway: Welcome to Proz! Paula, Tony's comment is pefectly acceptable. this is what happens on Kudoz. people comment on answers. they used to have a page explaining all this. don't be offended. peer comments are part of it. we all learn by our mistakes.
42 mins
  -> Thanks for your words of encouragement. Note to self: must try harder on spelling. My reason for "water treatment" is that our builder refers to the "centre d'assainissement" which serves our French hamlet as the "water treatment plant" - hey ho!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-alone


Explanation:
if I have any bright ideas about the whole sentence, I'll update - but I think the idea is that these are sanitation systems that work for a small group of buildings, rather than citywide. "Stand-alone" would be the normal English word for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-07 15:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sabiotech.co.za/news.html

This link contains references to 'stand-alone sanitation systems'.

Another idea - 'decentralised'.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-site sanitation


Explanation:
from the context above, I believe that this is the term you are looking for. This kind of sanitation facility is not linked to the sewers or a main sewage system as such infrastructure may be lacking. Please see the links below:

http://www.who.int/water_sanitation_health/hygiene/envsan/on...

http://www.irc.nl/page/10371

http://www.dfid-kar-water.net/projects/files/R6869.html

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Aisha, I think this is just right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: You posted your answer while I was in the middle of mine. I think that either of our answers would do, I thought yours might be better due to its specific refs. to developing countries, but I have since found similar refs for individual sewage treatment.
10 mins
  -> thank you Barbara. Your answer is also a possibility.

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual / private sanitation facilities


Explanation:
This is really what they're talking about, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-07 15:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it may not be 'private' as in one per house, but it could be 'individual' in the sense of a small group of houses or area having their own; alternatively, you might prefer to use 'independent', as Paula suggestd in part of her answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-07 15:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course, 'self-contained'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Had to translate this today - thanks, this confirms what I was planning to put! There's a good explanation here: http://www.assainissement-non-collectif.developpement-durabl...
2078 days
  -> Thanks, Peter, glad it was some help!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual sewage treatment


Explanation:
Google gives 51,000 references!

including:
"This ordinance is enacted to provide minimum standards for the regulation of individual sewage treatment systems (ISTS) including: their proper location, ...
www.co.hennepin.mn.us/vgn/portal/internet/hcdetailmaster/0,...

"This publication contains information on the design, installation and maintenance of individual sewage treatment systems. An individual sewage system both ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/ageng/structu/ae892-1.htm"


I hope that this quotation that I found on http://water.usgs.gov/wrri/98grants/PADisseminating.htm doesn't apply! "Millions of rural homeowners rely on individual rather than community water systems for their drinking water. Surveys of individual water supplies in Pennsylvania and throughout the United States have repeatedly shown that these wells, springs, ponds, and cisterns often deliver unsafe or aesthetically unappealing water (Francis et al., 1982; Sharpe et al., 1985; 1993; Swistock et al., 1993). The high incidence of water quality problems in individual water systems is likely because they are not subject to the same construction and water quality standards that regulate community water systems. As a result, many individual water wells have never been tested and their owners are generally uninformed about necessary water tests or locations of water testing laboratories (Francis et al., 1982). These uninformed water system owners may eventually fall prey to scare tactics and gimmicks used by unethical vendors of water treatment equipment, water testing laboratories, or well drillers. 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-07 15:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
"of development and production of individual sewage treatment plants. ... over the country of Sudan - one of the biggest and mine affected country in Africa ...
europeandcis.undp.org/files/uploads/ACU/5callresults.pdf "


    Reference: http://www.co.hennepin.mn.us/vgn/portal/internet/hcdetailmas...
    Reference: http://www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/ageng/structu/ae892-1.htm
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As I commented above, my reservation is with 'treatment'; these don't appear to be septic tanks, so much as cess-pits, which hardly really counts as 'treatment' / I think we are reading the context very differently! / But they refer to 'puisards'
59 mins
  -> Possibly, but this is really about marketing opportunities for commercial vendors of sanitary equipment to customers not connected to mains drainage. A septic tank would seem to be a priority purchase in that case!// Well spotted!