KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

cloisonnement

English translation: by refsuing to remain within the confines of


14:44 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: cloisonnement
"S’affranchissant des cloisonnements sectoriels et thématiques, l'institution intervient à l’interface entre recherche et décision."

Any nice ideas for how to translate this tricky sentence? Thanks
Anna Kiff
English translation:by refsuing to remain within the confines of
Explanation:
breaking down/ignoring) the barriers between sectors...
by dismissing them

by stepping over the dividing lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-09 15:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individual sectors or themes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-09 15:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refusing - typo
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2division/segmentation/fragmentation
Aisha Maniar
4 +2by refsuing to remain within the confines ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3partitioningRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
division/segmentation/fragmentation


Explanation:
I've used "division(s)" to translate this term before - "overcoming sectoral and thematic (depends on what themes you have here) divisions".

This OECD link suggests "segmentation":
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/27/30/1827999.pdf
overcoming sectoral and intergovernmental segmentation.

This FAO link suggests "fragmentation" and personally, I quite like it:
http://www.fao.org/sd/epdirect/epre0049.htm
Overcoming the sectoral and intergovernmental fragmentation that exists in today's coastal management efforts is a prime goal of ICM.

HTH

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  zaphod: Works
1 hr
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by refsuing to remain within the confines of


Explanation:
breaking down/ignoring) the barriers between sectors...
by dismissing them

by stepping over the dividing lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-09 15:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individual sectors or themes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-09 15:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refusing - typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
15 mins

agree  zaphod: I liked refsuing
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partitioning


Explanation:
another option

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4