KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

reflexion partagée

English translation: sharing of opinions/shared input or rephrase (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reflexion partagée
English translation:sharing of opinions/shared input or rephrase (see below)
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

10:36 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: reflexion partagée
Les échanges qui ont suivi la présentation du Mali ont permis une réflexion partagée sur le contenu de l’intervention.
Adjoa des Bordes
sharing of opinions/shared input or rephrase (see below)
Explanation:
something like ... enabled those present/the participants to share their opinions on ...
led to a sharing of opinions
But you might be better off rephrasing it a little
Following the presentation, the participants continued to discuss/share their opinions on the topics raised during the talk

Following the presentation of findings and recommendations, presenters and participants discussed such topics as the high quality of faculty advising, ...
ls.berkeley.edu/undergrad/colloquia/00-10.html - 17k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks, nice with the rephrasing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brainstormingxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1sharing of opinions/shared input or rephrase (see below)
suezen
3 +1exchange of viewsxxxdf49f
3shared reflection
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharing of opinions/shared input or rephrase (see below)


Explanation:
something like ... enabled those present/the participants to share their opinions on ...
led to a sharing of opinions
But you might be better off rephrasing it a little
Following the presentation, the participants continued to discuss/share their opinions on the topics raised during the talk

Following the presentation of findings and recommendations, presenters and participants discussed such topics as the high quality of faculty advising, ...
ls.berkeley.edu/undergrad/colloquia/00-10.html - 17k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, nice with the rephrasing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: a bit wordy // ok, thanks.
10 hrs
  -> I agree with the sharing of ..., but by rephrasing you get rid of the wordiness in the French :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: particularly with rephrasing of sentence
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainstorming


Explanation:
one way of saying it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: a good way
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared reflection


Explanation:
It seems to be just that.

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: too literal
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange of views


Explanation:
just one more option, in addition to other 3 all very suitable

as in:
Informal Exchange of Views Between Regional Organizations for PP-06. Please Note: The focal and contact point for any request for publication, ...
www.itu.int/members/regorg/index.asp?lang=fr - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

among others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-13 11:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rephrase as Suezen suggested, something like: ensuing/subsequent discussions provided the opportunity for participants to exchange views on...
or something along that line

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: been meaning to do this all day ... exchange views is excellent
1 day8 hrs