KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

axe transversal

English translation: overarching theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axe transversal
English translation:overarching theme
Entered by: Anna Kiff

07:51 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: axe transversal
From a text presenting the institute's strategic guidelines, talking about the different areas/topics that will be examined over the next year:

"Suite à un exercice collectif de concertation, un axe transversal et cinq thèmes ont été identifié.
1) Axe transversal :
Les nouveaux acteurs de la régulation mondiale
2) Thèmes:
Gouvernance mondiale
Libéralisation du commerce
Entreprises et biens publics
Changement climatique
Ressources naturelles"

Can't find a good way of putting this. Thanks!
Anna Kiff
overarching theme
Explanation:
"The overarching theme for 2005 is Civil Society and Social Justice"
http://www.4istrapac.com/abstract_submission_form.pdf

"The proposed research topics are situated in the overarching theme: “Understanding Change at the Poles”."
http://www.ipy.org/development/ideas/national/idea122.pdf

"The Overarching Theme also includes a number of ‘internal’ projects, essential to the core work of New Deal."
http://www.bndfc.co.uk/about-us/theme-groups/overarching/

"The overarching theme you decide upon will inform the manner in which you organize the rest of your content. This theme is analogous to the thesis of an academic essay, though it's often less explicitly stated."
http://www.essayedge.com/law/essayadvice/course/lthree_overa...


Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-disclipinary focus/theme
Bailatjones
4 +1overarching theme
Tom Bishop
5cross direction or management
gabuss
4cross-cutting strategyFrancis Marche
4one main central topic and five sub-topicsxxxCMJ_Trans
3general themeMarc Glinert
4 -1core subject
B D Finch


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overarching theme


Explanation:
"The overarching theme for 2005 is Civil Society and Social Justice"
http://www.4istrapac.com/abstract_submission_form.pdf

"The proposed research topics are situated in the overarching theme: “Understanding Change at the Poles”."
http://www.ipy.org/development/ideas/national/idea122.pdf

"The Overarching Theme also includes a number of ‘internal’ projects, essential to the core work of New Deal."
http://www.bndfc.co.uk/about-us/theme-groups/overarching/

"The overarching theme you decide upon will inform the manner in which you organize the rest of your content. This theme is analogous to the thesis of an academic essay, though it's often less explicitly stated."
http://www.essayedge.com/law/essayadvice/course/lthree_overa...




Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bailatjones
14 mins
  -> Thanks Michelle

neutral  B D Finch: An overarching theme would be best used in the context of bringing together a variety of independant topics. I think that, in this case, the thèmes are more dependent upon the axe transversal - only Anna can decide this. as she has the full context.
1 hr
  -> I agree that you can find areas in which the various topics can be viewed as impinging upon each other, but not I think to such an extent that they cannot be regarded as independent. Free trade and climate change for example.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
core subject


Explanation:
**core subject and five sub-themes/topics. **

"Subject" gives more of an idea of centrality and dominant issue than do "theme" or "topic".

"The topics have biotechnology as the core subject and may cover themes such as ... document written in "layman's language" on the topic to be discussed. ...
www.fao.org/Biotech/pract.asp"

"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
subject area (see Table 1) the TF Member will. establish and supplement the core subject and. topic (subtopic) areas to be covered within the ...
www.wca-infonet.org/iptrid/infonet/info/cg/wca_infonet_repo... "


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/Biotech/pract.asp
    Reference: http://www.wca-infonet.org/iptrid/infonet/info/cg/wca_infone...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: I maintain that 2) are not sub-topics of 1)
4 mins
  -> See my note above to Tom Bishop.

neutral  Tom Bishop: This appears to be putting the cart before the horse. A core subject is a constituent of something larger. "Transversal" implies something relatively extensive (or overarching).
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general theme


Explanation:
All-embracing would be a more precise but uglier alternative.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross direction or management


Explanation:
comme il s'agit de "nouveaux acteurs de la régulation mondiale"

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one main central topic and five sub-topics


Explanation:
one way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 10:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEITMOTIV - with a central theme as leitmotif

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
13 mins

disagree  Marc Glinert: MIsleading CMJ. 2) are not sub-topics of 1)
43 mins
  -> well I rather think they are

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-disclipinary focus/theme


Explanation:
Just a suggestion since the 'cinq themes' cover economics, government and business

and you wouldn't lose the meaning of 'transversal' quite so much



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 11:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To CMJ's comment - I don't think it's a rare formulation, in fact 'cross-disciplinary' is quite a buzz word in the era of interdiscliplinary studies etc but I take your point more to mean that 'axe transversal' is a just a fancy-sounding but commonly used expression for 'overarching/general theme' and in that case getting rid of the word 'theme' for the specific topics might solve the problem. Overarching theme and five subtopics, for example.

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: I quite like cross-disciplinary, possibly "topic"?
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Charlie

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I'm sure this is a fine translation but would any English-speaker write it spontaneously? I doubt it !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks CMJ, see my note above

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I prefer this option to 'overarching'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you cmwilliams!

agree  Jeffrey Lewis: cross-cutting is accepted in this area - since this is more scholarly, cross-disciplinary is a good find
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeffrey!

disagree  Francis Marche: Sorry. The French original does not read "inter-disciplinaire", for some good reasons. Cross-disciplinary should be reserved for this word. "Transversal" is nothing but "cross-cutting"
2 days12 hrs
  -> Merci Francis, I appreciate your feedback.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-cutting strategy


Explanation:

"cross-cutting issue" or "cross-cutting thrust" or "cross-cutting policy"

Some cross-cutting issues:


CROSS-CUTTING ISSUE FOR MANAGING GLOBALIZATION RELATED TO TRADE AND TRANSPORT: PROMOTING DRY PORTS AS A MEANS OF SHARING THE BENEFITS OF GLOBALIZATION WITH INLAND LOCATIONS. (Item 4 of the provisional agenda). Note by the secretariat ...
www.unescap.org/cmg/2006/CMG3-I/English/CMG3-I_1E.pdf


Health as a cross-cutting issue in Dialogues on Water for Food and the Environment. Report of an International Workshop, jointly organized by WHO and InWEnt (Capacity Building International), Amman, Jordan, 15-18 December 2003 ...
www.who.int/entity/water_sanitation_health/resources/wsh040...

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/region/afpro/harare/areas/...


Under the 6th Country Programme (2003-2005) of UNFPA, gender is treated as a cross cutting issue in all the three ... Gender is a cross-cutting issue and the RH sub-programme aims at contributing to increased availability of quality RH ...
www.unfpa-bangladesh.org/php/gender_issue_6.php


considered a cross cutting issue and suggests some potential areas for an inquiry. SPICe. briefing. 19 June 2003 ... Waste is another cross cutting issue, across the. domestic, industrial and public sectors. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/research/briefings-03/s...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2006-09-03 21:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "cross-cutting approach". "Cross-cutting" is a generic term for a lot of things: policy, approach, strategy, issue, etc. that covers a wide range of contexts. Cross-disciplinary is a more specific term that would be irrelevant to "les nouveaux acteurs de la régulation mondiale" (new stakeholders in global regulation)

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15