KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

infra étatiques

English translation: infra-state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infra étatiques
English translation:infra-state
Entered by: suezen

16:21 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: infra étatiques
Depuis sa conception originelle, l’ECS a connu, tant dans son organisation que son fonctionnement, une évolution dictée par les nouvelles exigences du terrain et tendant à responsabiliser davantage les entités territoriales infra étatiques pour donner plus de sens voire plus de légitimité aux Plans ...(BLAH BLAH BLAH..)

help much appreciated! thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
infra-state
Explanation:
the spotlight has tended to focus on infra-state conflicts ... light weapons play a major role in infra-state conflicts. ...
www.da.mod.uk/CSRC/documents/Special/M21
Forms of Infra-State Mobilisation 2002 ...
www.codesria.org/Archives/Training_grants/governance/govern... - 15k
The Influence of Infra-State Regional Characteristics upon Population Growth · Taeuber, Conrad : The Movement to Southern Farms 1930-35 ...
chla.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=chla;idno=5075626_246_001 - 26k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4infra-state
suezen
4Sub-national entitiesFrancis Marche
3 +1non-central government agencies, etc.xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infra-state


Explanation:
the spotlight has tended to focus on infra-state conflicts ... light weapons play a major role in infra-state conflicts. ...
www.da.mod.uk/CSRC/documents/Special/M21
Forms of Infra-State Mobilisation 2002 ...
www.codesria.org/Archives/Training_grants/governance/govern... - 15k
The Influence of Infra-State Regional Characteristics upon Population Growth · Taeuber, Conrad : The Movement to Southern Farms 1930-35 ...
chla.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=chla;idno=5075626_246_001 - 26k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ..in which such benefits are granted by an infra-State regional authority for the ...(see URL above)
24 mins
  -> thanks w/a!

agree  xxxdf49f: ben oui... basic Euro-speak and institutional jargon/UK site among many other ex.: http://www.da.mod.uk/CSRC/documents/Special/M21/file_view - not just a calque & broadly used and accepted (despite what some less informed may claim)
2 hrs
  -> thanks df!

agree  Fiorsam
3 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  JCEC
21 hrs

neutral  Francis Marche: in none of the 3 examples you gave infra-state is used to denote or identify an institutional level. Note that *inTra* is used for infra in the title of the Codesria story
1 day18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-central government agencies, etc.


Explanation:
Year, Private/Voluntary sector, Non-central Government public bodies ... Receipts earned by the private sector and by non-central Government public sector ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199596/cmhansrd/vo95120...

Prob. better to turn it round to "agencies other than central government agencies".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: thr trouble is that - like it on not - in contexts like this, they go for the literal - much as it hurts me
30 mins

neutral  xxxdf49f: that's what it means yes, but the accepted term in Euro & international institution jargon is simply infra-State
2 hrs

agree  Francis Marche: Are you sure infra-State is the accepted term df49f? as far as I know it is not even an English word.
1 day18 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-national entities


Explanation:
The English prefix *Sub-* is usually translated as *Sous-* in French for toponyms (the Indian Sub-continent = le sous-continent indien.) However when hierarchical level in institutions are denoted *infra-* is used. Infra-national is more common than infra-etatique but the meaning is the same: *sub-national institutions/entities*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-09-03 10:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Google search *subnational level institutions* is most ubiquitous in UN and international speak.

I agree that *infra-statal* is horrid.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: sens correct de infra-étatique-mais infra-State: terme couramment employé en jargon institutionnel (d'ailleurs le français ne dit pas "infra-national/sub-national// ref. inter alia http://www.unesco.org/webworld/taskforce21/documents/binde_e...
37 mins
  -> Depuis quand ce que dit l'anglais doit etre dans la morphologie identique au francais? Infra-etatique est acceptable en francais, tandis que infra-state ne l'est pas car il s'agit d'un calque lamentable du precedent. Il n'y a pas meme lieu d'en debattre.