KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

es qualité

English translation: in an official capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:es qualité
English translation:in an official capacity
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

10:16 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: es qualité
La désignation de l’organe exécutif local comme Président es qualité de l’ECS, à partir de la préparation des Plans d’Opération 2003, devait permettre aux dites collectivités de mieux se retrouver.....

I'd presume that it should be 'en qualité' but the 'es' is in italics...
thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
in an official capacity
Explanation:
es-qualité/es-qualités is used to mean in his/her/its (official) capacity as..

http://www.lawperationnel.com/Dictionnaire_Juridique/Es qual...

In an official capacity, the lawyer in fact has the inalienable right to meet ... Es qualités, l'avocat a en effet le droit inaliénable de rencontrer son ...
www.asyl.net/Magazin/Docs/Docs09/L5833tun.htm

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in an official capacityxxxcmwilliams
4 +1ex officio PresidentxxxACOZ
4 -2in the quality of President
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Président es qualité
in the quality of President


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-02 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the quality of President of the Director Council of the Global Fund for Woman, Jacqueline Pitanguy participated in May of meetings with groups of women ...
www.cepia.org.br/en/atualidades.asp - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires


Untitled Document - [ Traduire cette page ]The Principal Investigator, in the quality of President of the Portuguese Neurosciences Society, is a member of EDAB. ...
www.imm.ul.pt/html/grupo2i.html - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires


Câmara dos Deputados - [ Traduire cette page ]In fact, the liberator Simon Bolivar, in the quality of President of Peru, had already gathered the American governments for the Panama Summit in 1824. ...
www.camara.gov.br/.../MostraTexto.asp?CodMateria=3345&CodVe... - 10k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Civil Law
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Droit civil
  – Phraséologie
 
in the quality of Source CORRECT

in his quality of Source CORRECT

en qualité de Source CORRECT

ès-qualité Source CORRECT

à titre de Source CORRECT

OBS – Quality. In respect to persons,
this term denotes comparative rank;
state or condition in relation to others;
social or civil position or class. In
pleading, it means an attribute or
characteristic by which one thing is
distinguished from another.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'capacity' rather than quality - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
7 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: Not English.
3 hrs

disagree  xxxACOZ: As Richard said, this is not English.
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in an official capacity


Explanation:
es-qualité/es-qualités is used to mean in his/her/its (official) capacity as..

http://www.lawperationnel.com/Dictionnaire_Juridique/Es qual...

In an official capacity, the lawyer in fact has the inalienable right to meet ... Es qualités, l'avocat a en effet le droit inaliénable de rencontrer son ...
www.asyl.net/Magazin/Docs/Docs09/L5833tun.htm



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: for sure And fwiw, it is in most dictionaries and even in the glossary a couple of times. for example http://www.proz.com/kudoz/308368
9 mins
  -> Thanks. That Kudoz entry didn't come up when I did a proz search, with or without the hyphen - strange.

agree  Fiorsam: Definitely!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex officio President


Explanation:
The usual translation

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche: Yes. That's the word.
10 hrs