KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

ainsi qu’il suit

English translation: as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi qu’il suit
English translation:as follows
Entered by: juliebarba

12:13 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: ainsi qu’il suit
L’appui au processus de planification communautaire par le projet DISC peut être schématisé ainsi qu’il suit. Le projet procède à la formation d’une équipe de personnes appelées doublons (+further explanations)

Me no get what they are talking about anymore....is it just 'as follows' ? thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
as follows
Explanation:
Yes, that's what it is!
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as follows
Fiorsam
4 +1as follows
Francis MARC
2as explained further downiol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as follows


Explanation:
Yes, that's what it is!

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
12 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: looks like a reverse translation :-)
20 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as follows


Explanation:
confirmation, identique à "comme suit" ou "somme ci-dessous"

The existing provision is as follows:. NOTES EXPLICATIVES. Article 1. a)(i) La disposition actuelle se lit comme suit :. 3(1) Il est, par la présente loi, ...
www.gnb.ca/legis/bill/pdf/55/3/Bill-12.pdf - Pages similaires


[PDF] 1 H-5 Highway Act 2004-106 NEW BRUNSWICK REGULATION 2004-106 under ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
plus précisément délimitée comme suit :. Partant du point d’intersection de la ligne cen- ... particularly bounded and described as follows: ...
www.gnb.ca/acts/BBR-2004/2004-106.pdf



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as explained further down


Explanation:
Puisqu'ils expliquent un peu plus bas ce que sont en fait ces "doublons"..et le projet...


iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiorsam: the explanation follows immediately (next sentence), not further down
9 hrs

neutral  Sandra Petch: "below" would be better than" futher down" :-)
1 day18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, xxxCMJ_Trans