KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

personnes assiégées à leur domicile (p.a.d.)

English translation: besieged in their own homes


19:06 Oct 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / U.N.
French term or phrase: personnes assiégées à leur domicile (p.a.d.)
Protection juridique

réfugiés
Protégés par le droit international et le droit national; asile; accès rapide à l’aide
personnes déplacées à l'interne (p.d.i.)
Vide juridique : hors de portée; difficiles à localiser et à aider; demeurent vulnérables aux actes de violence
personnes assiégées à leur domicile (p.a.d.)
Vide juridique : difficiles à localiser et à aider; cibles d’actes de violence
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:besieged in their own homes
Explanation:
or maybe a euphemism for house arrest?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 21:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression can be found in this paper:
www.jha.ac/articles/u012.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-29 22:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably not house arrest, as it's specified they "demeurent vulnérables aux actes de violence". If there was a specific example given somewhere, it would help you decide :-)
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4besieged in their own homes
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3 +1see explanationxxxfrenchloki
3people confined to their place of abode
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
besieged in their own homes


Explanation:
or maybe a euphemism for house arrest?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 21:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression can be found in this paper:
www.jha.ac/articles/u012.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-29 22:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably not house arrest, as it's specified they "demeurent vulnérables aux actes de violence". If there was a specific example given somewhere, it would help you decide :-)


Debbie Tacium Ladry
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: house arrest is what came to mind; I'm just wondering if it's the appropriate term in this context...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile: maybe it refers to people living in besieged areas
4 hrs
  -> yes thank you Virgile :-)

agree  silviantonia: People subject to violence in their own homes; not house arrest
6 hrs
  -> yes, the more I think about it, you are right :-)

agree  juliebarba: I'd have thought that it is due to war / external voilence \\ I wouldn't have thought women or elderly for a term like 'beseiged'
8 hrs
  -> yes or perhaps women or elderly persons; or gang violence...thanks julie :-)//well it does make me think of Iraq, for instance.

agree  B D Finch: Perhaps people who cannot leave their homes for fear of violence? This could cover sectarian or inter-ethnic violence.
11 hrs
  -> yes, thanks Barbara :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Any possibility it could be "assignées à domicile"? In this case, it would mean "under house arrest".

If not, you could say something like "persons in fear of leaving their homes" (due to violence).




xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: I agree with "persons in fear of...": it's the best equivalent contributed
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ian!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people confined to their place of abode


Explanation:
the context suggested to me staff (e.g. illegal immigrants ?) who live & work under duress, threat of violence etc. and who dare not leave their 'home'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English