KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

tutelle

English translation: parent organisation


17:37 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / use of a FR word in an EN context
French term or phrase: tutelle
An additional potential risk is that the institutions will not have a clear commitment by their organisation of “tutelle” or by its own management to set aside adequate resources to complete the project.

This is an EU text on edication, specifically on e-learning in Meditarranean partner countries.

The EN is quite poor, which doesn't help with understnading what/how "tutelle" is used.

I know that "tutelle" is trusteeshipo or guardianship, but I wonder can anyone make sense of the above use of "tutelle".

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:parent organisation
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
This seesm to fit teh bill. Thanks to everybody for their help and ideas:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6overseeing authoritykatsy
4 +1parent organisation
Diane de Cicco
4trainee
Eric Heuberger
3oversight bureauJock
3tutelle
Virgile
3care and supervisionAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversight bureau


Explanation:
Une possibilité pour organisme de tutelle, mais tout dépend du contexte...

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: can't say this makes much sense to me...
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overseeing authority


Explanation:
A Wikipedia reference gives this term in its definition of autonomy
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independence
"a kind of independence which has been granted by an overseeing authority that itself still retains ultimate authority over that territory "
A ministry or other organisation can be an "xx de tutelle", (e.g. a research organisation/group may come under the 'tutelle' of the Ministry of Education). The government or representatives will exercise a certain control over these groups (checks, safeguards on standards etc.) - the 'pouvoir de tutelle' is contrasted with 'pouvoir hiérarchique'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-28 18:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I meant to add, 'overseeing authority' could perhaps be used in the same way to refer to this type of relationship , and not just to autonomous territories

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Your suggestion is worth more than a 2 rating.
1 hr
  -> Well thanks! All compliments are welcome! It seemed 'good' to me but as it was only intelligent (I hope) guesswork and deduction...

agree  suezen: yes this is the idea ...
2 hrs
  -> Hi Suezen, thanks :-)

agree  AllegroTrans: seems the best suggestion to me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans :-) (I shall have to go fishing for compliments again in future...

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan !

agree  Gacela20
6 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela20!

agree  Diane de Cicco
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Diane!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainee


Explanation:
Well, not really a trainee but a situation in which the senior or trained staff accompanies someone new to the company or the section, permitting them to learn on the job.

Eric Heuberger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care and supervision


Explanation:
by the administrative/managing authority or the state depending on the context

ttp://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1.asp
Domaine(s) : - droit
droit administratif

français

tutelle administrative n. f.


Définition :
Ensemble des moyens de contrôle réglementaire dont dispose une autorité administrative sur une collectivité ou un établissement public, une société d'économie mixte.

OR

Domaine(s) : - administration publique
- droit
droit administratif
droit commercial


français

tutelle administrative n. f.


Définition :
Surveillance et contrôle des départements et des communes par l'État. Dans les dix jours qui suivent chaque session du conseil général, le préfet peut déférer certaines de ses délibérations au Gouvernement qui est en droit de les annuler par décret pris en Conseil d'État. Le préfet exerce également la tutelle de l'État sur les communes; il peut notamment prononcer la nullité de certains actes du conseil municipal, ou se substituer à lui pour en faire d'autres.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutelle


Explanation:
Here in Australia, the French government is sponsoring PhD thesis in "co-tutelle", where the PhD student is supervised by an Australian, and a French supervisor, his thesis is conducted in both institutions, and, in the end, the PhD recognised as originated from both institutions. Th Australian have readily adopted the "co-tutelle" expression without bothering translating. I am not sure if that fit your text, but I would suspect other country to do the same, in a similar context.
Hope it helps

Virgile
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prganisation de tutelle
parent organisation


Explanation:
another possibility


    Reference: http://www.sciencedaily.com/upi/index.php?topic=education&su...
    Reference: http://www.eureka.be/files/:80667
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seesm to fit teh bill. Thanks to everybody for their help and ideas:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, this seems good too!
25 mins
  -> Thanks