KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

effectivité de la possession

English translation: prove effective/actual ownership


16:57 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: effectivité de la possession
"Présenter l’effectivité de la possession du site devant accueillir les logements sociaux"

This is from meeting minutes regarding next steps to take for a public/private partnership to build public housing in Cameroon. The partnership is in the beginning stages. That is why I would be surprised if it meant "show effective/actual ownership" of the site." But I'm not sure how else to interpret this. Or could it be translated as "demonstrate the actual ownership" of the site, meaning to research who currently owns the land under consideration?

I'd be grateful for any ideas!
Kate Deimling
United States
English translation:prove effective/actual ownership
Explanation:
I think your interpretation is correct.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thank you for this confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prove effective/actual ownership
Diane de Cicco
4 +1prove title/prove legal right to possession
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prove effective/actual ownership


Explanation:
I think your interpretation is correct.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for this confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxQueenMab: Coming in a little late here, but yes, having dealt with many Cameroonian legal documents, I can confirm that this usage is current in Cameroon, and this interpretation is correct.
425 days
  -> Better late than never... Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prove title/prove legal right to possession


Explanation:
...prove title to the site...
They have to prove legal title to the site

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: on peut posséder un bien sans en avoir les titres en tout cas au Cameroun
3 days16 hrs
  -> merci pour ces renseignements!