KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

traduisent

English translation: explanation...(nothing missing)


15:49 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: traduisent
Le système de santé est confronté à deux types de problèmes qui sont intimement liés et la résolution de l’un nécessite obligatoirement celle de l’autre :
Le premier type de problème est celui lié à la charge de la maladie qui se traduit par la morbidité, la mortalité et les handicaps de tous ordres.
Les indicateurs de santé des populations *traduisent* cette catégorie de problème caractérisé par les maladies cibles du PEV, les infections et autres maladies transmissibles.

It seems to me something is missing in this last sentence. Can someone clarify it for me please?
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:explanation...(nothing missing)
Explanation:
the first type of problem..... takes the form of/culminates in/results in....

Les indicateurs de santé des populations *traduisent* cette catégorie de problème caractérisé par les maladies cibles du PEV, les infections et autres maladies transmissibles.


The health indicators..... reflect /are sympotmatic of this type of problem, which typically takes the form of the dieases...... and other transmittable diseases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 15:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

symptomatic
diseases
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12reflectAttorney DC Bar
4 +5explanation...(nothing missing)xxxCMJ_Trans
3express/reveal
veratek
5 -2(which) result in
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation...(nothing missing)


Explanation:
the first type of problem..... takes the form of/culminates in/results in....

Les indicateurs de santé des populations *traduisent* cette catégorie de problème caractérisé par les maladies cibles du PEV, les infections et autres maladies transmissibles.


The health indicators..... reflect /are sympotmatic of this type of problem, which typically takes the form of the dieases...... and other transmittable diseases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 15:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

symptomatic
diseases

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: ... with a preference for 'reflect' for the 2nd occurrence
1 min

agree  Tony M: I think ti feels as if something is missing, because it means that the indicators DO reflect THESE kinds of problems (but the implication is, not others...)
24 mins

neutral  B D Finch: "Reflect" rather than "symptomatic". In other words, if you know how to read the indicators you would be able to tell that this type of problem was present, even though it was not spelled out.
40 mins

agree  siragui: I see BD Finch's point about "symptomatic", but you deserve credit for dealing with "se traduit par" ("takes the form of" seems best). Don't understand why this was clear to asker and not the 2nd use.
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
reflect


Explanation:
Seems clear. Traduire is often used in this way.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 min

agree  AllegroTrans
25 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: exactly
27 mins

agree  B D Finch
35 mins

agree  Eutychus
37 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Nina Iordache
2 hrs

agree  siragui
2 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
9 hrs

agree  Francis Marche
2 days52 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(which) result in


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 18:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a reason that I cannot explain I was looking one line above at:
la charge de la maladie qui se traduit par la morbidité, ....

Yes Dear Meadiamatrix, you are right and for traduisent I do agree with Rufinus.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: you've inverted the cause and the effect - the indicators do not *result in* the problem, it's the other way round
1 hr
  -> You are right!

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: and agree with mediamatrix
2 hrs
  -> You are right!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
express/reveal


Explanation:
sugg

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans